Headquartered in Lake Charles, Louisiana, Cse Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $446.2M in total assets and $400.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1943.
Cse Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 89th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (89/100, 71% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $446.2M | 11.26% | 1.16% | 0.63% | 71.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $455.9M | 10.96% | 0.79% | 0.98% | 67.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $448.7M | 10.88% | 1.30% | 0.16% | 67.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $454.6M | 10.77% | 0.77% | 0.22% | 67.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $456.4M | 10.68% | 0.86% | 0.25% | 66.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $461.2M | 10.66% | 1.20% | 0.85% | 65.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $447.8M | 10.76% | 1.09% | -0.57% | 70.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $457.1M | 11.01% | 1.18% | -0.15% | 70.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $459.4M | 11.21% | 0.67% | 0.28% | 70.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centric Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $447.5M | 12.3% | 1.38% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $457.7M | 12.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Essential Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $434.2M | 9.1% | 1.45% | vs |
| Ouachita Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $464.1M | 13.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Riverland Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $319.7M | 15.8% | 0.55% | vs |
| The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $283.9M | 11.7% | 1.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cse Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cse Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5086). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.4% of shares and deposits ($25.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.26%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Cse Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Sulphur, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cse Federal Credit Union reported 240 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493005HN78XQ5US3306): 129 originated ($22,485,000 total), 54 denied, and 32 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cse Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5086
- RSSD ID
- 229678
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1943
- Headquarters
- 4321 Nelson Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70605
- Employees
- 121
Quick answers
Cse Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cse Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cse Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5086). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cse Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cse Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.