Headquartered in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Essential Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $434.2M in total assets and $362.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1972.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Essential Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 121st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (72/100; 14.2%), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (44 → 50), mostly because the earnings component improved by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | 46 |
| Q2 2025 | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | 46 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $434.2M | 9.06% | 1.45% | 0.46% | 96.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $429.8M | 9.04% | 1.12% | 0.48% | 92.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $419.1M | 9.15% | 1.68% | 0.05% | 91.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $414.1M | 9.24% | 1.32% | -0.34% | 92.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 44 | $400.8M | 9.67% | 1.76% | -0.26% | 88.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $398.4M | 8.01% | 0.89% | -0.40% | 87.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $391.0M | 8.47% | 1.11% | -0.69% | 91.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $387.6M | 9.16% | 0.75% | -0.31% | 92.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $380.7M | 9.49% | 0.86% | -0.14% | 92.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $446.2M | 11.3% | 1.16% | vs |
| Centric Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $447.5M | 12.3% | 1.38% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $457.7M | 12.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Ouachita Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $464.1M | 13.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Riverland Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $319.7M | 15.8% | 0.55% | vs |
| The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $283.9M | 11.7% | 1.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Essential Credit Union?
Yes. Essential Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68736). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($21.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Essential Credit Union lists 7 offices in 5 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Baton Rouge, LA (3)
- Gonzales, LA (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
- Plaquemine, LA (1)
- Walker, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Essential Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68736
- RSSD ID
- 693989
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- PO Box 66278, Baton Rouge, LA 70896
- Employees
- 92
Quick answers
Essential Credit Union: common questions
Is Essential Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Essential Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68736). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Essential Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Essential Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baton Rouge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Currency BankBank Baton Rouge, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $248.5M | 13.4% | 0.14% | vs |