TellerScore

Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in West Monroe, Louisiana, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $464.1M in total assets and $420.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 78% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 34th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.9%); loan quality contributes the least (74/100, 0.78%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion81/100
Net worth ratio: 13.12%
Loan quality74/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.78%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.37%
Funding & liquidity88/100
Loans ÷ shares: 71.8% · 8.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.91%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (75 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.

TellerScore
757880Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202475
Q4 202479
Q1 202575
Q2 202575
Q3 202580
Q4 202580
Q1 202680
Q2 202680
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.06%13.12%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.64%
Q3 202412.80%
Q4 202413.07%
Q1 202512.66%
Q2 202512.65%
Q3 202513.10%
Q4 202512.99%
Q1 202612.84%
Q2 202613.12%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.73%0.95%1.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.11%
Q3 20241.17%
Q4 20240.89%
Q1 20250.73%
Q2 20250.78%
Q3 20250.93%
Q4 20250.77%
Q1 20260.74%
Q2 20260.78%
Return on assets
0.88%1.20%1.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.53%
Q3 20241.38%
Q4 20241.48%
Q1 20250.88%
Q2 20250.92%
Q3 20251.53%
Q4 20251.43%
Q1 20261.40%
Q2 20261.37%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$464.1M13.12%0.78%1.37%71.8%
Q1 202680$462.0M12.84%0.74%1.40%70.2%
Q4 202580$444.2M12.99%0.77%1.43%72.4%
Q3 202580$432.1M13.10%0.93%1.53%72.1%
Q2 202575$423.7M12.65%0.78%0.92%72.5%
Q1 202575$415.4M12.66%0.73%0.88%73.1%
Q4 202479$395.2M13.07%0.89%1.48%78.1%
Q3 202475$391.9M12.80%1.17%1.38%77.7%
Q2 202476$388.4M12.64%1.11%1.53%78.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.12%
71st
Problem loans0.78%
43rd
Net charge-offs0.68%
21st
Return on assets1.37%
85th
Loans to deposits71.8%
57th
Uninsured deposits8.5%
25th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.9%
52nd

Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA71 out of 100, Strong$457.7M12.4%0.36%vs
Centric Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA62 out of 100, Moderate$447.5M12.3%1.38%vs
Cse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA65 out of 100, Moderate$446.2M11.3%1.16%vs
Essential Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA50 out of 100, Below average$434.2M9.1%1.45%vs
Riverland Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA78 out of 100, Strong$319.7M15.8%0.55%vs
The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Metairie, LA58 out of 100, Moderate$283.9M11.7%1.19%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.5% of shares and deposits ($35.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.12%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union reported 153 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900MIHY4N3F840P17): 65 originated ($4,805,000 total), 48 denied, and 40 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 42.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
10181
RSSD ID
750985
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
P O Box 1477, West Monroe, LA 71294
Employees
134

Quick answers

Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.