The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6) is based in Metairie, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $283.9M in total assets and $245.9M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 103rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (81/100; 9.3%), and its lowest is earnings (23/100; 0.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (63 → 58), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $283.9M | 11.72% | 1.19% | 0.08% | 89.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $288.3M | 11.33% | 1.04% | 0.01% | 86.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $283.8M | 11.50% | 1.16% | 0.90% | 86.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $278.9M | 11.60% | 1.26% | 1.09% | 87.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $275.0M | 11.42% | 1.45% | 0.97% | 86.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $276.3M | 11.00% | 1.31% | 0.48% | 84.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $270.0M | 11.14% | 1.71% | 0.00% | 86.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $270.3M | 10.96% | 1.44% | -0.21% | 84.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $274.0M | 10.92% | 1.65% | -0.10% | 81.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aneca Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $274.0M | 12.5% | 1.21% | vs |
| Riverland Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $319.7M | 15.8% | 0.55% | vs |
| Meritus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $246.0M | 13.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| Bossier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bossier City, LA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $245.4M | 10.6% | 2.25% | vs |
| Southwest Louisiana Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $182.6M | 15.8% | 1.45% | vs |
| Jefferson Parish Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harahan, LA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $166.1M | 13.4% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union?
Yes. The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.6% of shares and deposits ($6.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.72%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- New Orleans, LA (2)
- Bogalusa, LA (1)
- Lockport, LA (1)
- Lutcher, LA (1)
- Mandeville, LA (1)
- Metairie, LA (1)
- Picayune, MS (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union reported 70 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006GFSNOUCCL1W91): 39 originated ($5,125,000 total), 15 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 25.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6
- RSSD ID
- 54571
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- P O Box 689, Metairie, LA 70004
- Employees
- 107
Quick answers
The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does The New Orleans Firemen'S Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Metairie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G G W Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $960K | 26.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalmette, LA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.9M | 37.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Crescent BankBank Metairie, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 15.0% | 1.28% | vs |
| Internal Revenue Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| First National Bank USABank Boutte, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $249.1M | 14.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 33.0% | 0.14% | vs |