TellerScore

Headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma, DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $65.5M in total assets and $56.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1969.

DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 52 credit unions headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 37th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.15%); loan quality contributes the least (26/100, 2.23%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.15%
Loan quality26/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.23%
Earnings44/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.60%
Funding & liquidity81/100
Loans ÷ shares: 79.7% · 8.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage80/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.05%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (71 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.

TellerScore
606774Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202460
Q4 202460
Q1 202572
Q2 202571
Q3 202574
Q4 202566
Q1 202670
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.39%15.78%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202415.75%
Q3 202415.78%
Q4 202415.70%
Q1 202515.48%
Q2 202515.65%
Q3 202515.78%
Q4 202515.71%
Q1 202615.19%
Q2 202615.15%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.32%1.92%2.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.39%
Q3 20242.37%
Q4 20242.52%
Q1 20251.45%
Q2 20251.62%
Q3 20251.32%
Q4 20252.14%
Q1 20261.60%
Q2 20262.23%
Return on assets
0.20%0.47%0.73%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.34%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.58%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.73%
Q4 20250.65%
Q1 20260.37%
Q2 20260.60%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$65.5M15.15%2.23%0.60%79.7%
Q1 202670$64.5M15.19%1.60%0.37%79.7%
Q4 202566$61.9M15.71%2.14%0.65%83.3%
Q3 202574$61.2M15.78%1.32%0.73%84.3%
Q2 202571$61.0M15.65%1.62%0.70%83.2%
Q1 202572$60.8M15.48%1.45%0.58%81.3%
Q4 202460$59.4M15.70%2.52%0.34%84.6%
Q3 202460$58.8M15.78%2.37%0.34%88.0%
Q2 202468$58.3M15.75%1.39%0.20%88.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.15%
55th
Problem loans2.23%
18th
Net charge-offs0.45%
29th
Return on assets0.60%
47th
Loans to deposits79.7%
20th
Uninsured deposits8.2%
10th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio10.0%
13th

Similar-size credit unions in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Fraternal Order of Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK80 out of 100, Strong$56.7M12.4%0.50%vs
Ou Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norman, OK55 out of 100, Moderate$82.7M7.8%1.08%vs
Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK55 out of 100, Moderate$46.8M8.5%0.98%vs
Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK77 out of 100, Strong$45.4M20.7%1.39%vs
Saint Francis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK92 out of 100, Very strong$44.7M15.9%0.20%vs
Bison Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, OK86 out of 100, Very strong$42.5M15.3%0.39%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union?

Yes. DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19355). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($4.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.15%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
19355
RSSD ID
124483
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1969
Headquarters
11310 E Pine St, Tulsa, OK 74116
Employees
7

Quick answers

DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19355). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does DFCU Tulsa Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tulsa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Bank of OwassoBank Owasso, OK93 out of 100, Very strong$639.3M15.7%0.01%vs
Saint Francis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK92 out of 100, Very strong$44.7M15.9%0.20%vs
The First National Bank and Trust Company of Broken ArrowBank Broken Arrow, OK89 out of 100, Very strong$269.5M16.4%0.14%vs
International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK88 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B15.5%0.66%vs
United Members Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK87 out of 100, Very strong$10.4M18.6%0.15%vs
Bank 7Bank Oklahoma City, OK86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.9%0.39%vs