Natco Credit Union (NCUA charter #65208) is based in Richmond, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $153.7M in total assets and $128.3M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Natco Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 78% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 30th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.26%); loan quality contributes the least (61/100, 1.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (75 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $153.7M | 17.26% | 1.18% | 1.47% | 94.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $155.4M | 16.66% | 1.15% | 1.28% | 89.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $152.1M | 16.70% | 1.08% | 1.26% | 90.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $146.3M | 17.33% | 1.12% | 1.38% | 93.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $151.5M | 16.15% | 1.24% | 0.84% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $155.4M | 15.60% | 1.12% | 1.03% | 81.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $151.0M | 15.80% | 1.50% | 1.18% | 84.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $150.4M | 15.83% | 1.42% | 1.22% | 85.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $148.8M | 15.62% | 1.18% | 1.08% | 83.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Builders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $151.5M | 12.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Indiana State University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $139.9M | 13.5% | 0.48% | vs |
| Members Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $132.2M | 9.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Allegius Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burns Harbor, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $176.9M | 14.2% | 1.63% | vs |
| Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $178.8M | 12.9% | 0.72% | vs |
| Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winfield, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $180.1M | 13.6% | 1.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Natco Credit Union?
Yes. Natco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65208). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($2.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Natco Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Richmond, IN (2)
- Connersville, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Natco Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65208
- RSSD ID
- 321497
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1945
- Headquarters
- P O Box 817, Richmond, IN 47375
- Employees
- 78
Quick answers
Natco Credit Union: common questions
Is Natco Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Natco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65208). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Natco Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Natco Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Richmond
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $41.6M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 17.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Wayne County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| The Brookville Building and Savings AssociationBank Brookville, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $41.2M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mercer Savings BankBank Celina, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $176.2M | 13.2% | 0.08% | vs |