Financial Builders Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #16213) is based in Kokomo, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $151.5M in total assets and $131.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Financial Builders Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 55th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.4%); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (67 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $151.5M | 12.48% | 0.85% | 0.96% | 71.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $154.9M | 12.02% | 0.78% | 1.11% | 69.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $149.4M | 12.17% | 0.96% | 0.39% | 73.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $150.5M | 12.11% | 1.02% | 0.53% | 74.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $150.8M | 11.98% | 1.09% | 0.59% | 73.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $154.9M | 11.52% | 0.82% | 0.59% | 70.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $147.2M | 11.97% | 0.83% | 0.23% | 76.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $145.1M | 12.51% | 1.08% | 0.78% | 79.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $146.7M | 12.23% | 0.95% | 0.88% | 79.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natco Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $153.7M | 17.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Indiana State University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $139.9M | 13.5% | 0.48% | vs |
| Members Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $132.2M | 9.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Allegius Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burns Harbor, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $176.9M | 14.2% | 1.63% | vs |
| Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $178.8M | 12.9% | 0.72% | vs |
| Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winfield, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $180.1M | 13.6% | 1.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Financial Builders Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Financial Builders Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16213). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.48%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Financial Builders Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kokomo, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Financial Builders Federal Credit Union reported 95 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TA2979XCT9L593): 95 originated ($6,665,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Financial Builders Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16213
- RSSD ID
- 702685
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 2828 S Lafountain St, Kokomo, IN 46902
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Financial Builders Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Financial Builders Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Financial Builders Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16213). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Financial Builders Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Financial Builders Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kokomo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $351.1M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.5B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| City of Firsts Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $38.5M | 10.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $356.1M | 9.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Royal Center, IN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $175.9M | 10.5% | 0.37% | vs |