Headquartered in Michigan City, Indiana, First Trust Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $191.6M in total assets and $165.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Trust Credit Union scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 94th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 32% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 24 points (87 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 89 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $191.6M | 13.44% | 3.08% | 1.30% | 32.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $192.6M | 13.03% | 1.12% | 1.25% | 30.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $184.7M | 13.26% | 1.28% | 1.71% | 31.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $180.6M | 13.03% | 1.71% | 1.62% | 31.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $180.9M | 12.58% | 0.32% | 1.56% | 31.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $182.5M | 12.05% | 0.17% | 1.42% | 30.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $176.5M | 12.09% | 0.25% | 1.31% | 32.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $172.8M | 11.87% | 0.18% | 1.14% | 32.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $167.9M | 11.84% | 0.42% | 1.01% | 32.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winfield, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $180.1M | 13.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $178.8M | 12.9% | 0.72% | vs |
| Allegius Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burns Harbor, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $176.9M | 14.2% | 1.63% | vs |
| Summit Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $206.6M | 12.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| U S #1364 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $222.4M | 13.6% | 1.12% | vs |
| Natco Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $153.7M | 17.3% | 1.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Trust Credit Union?
Yes. First Trust Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68596). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.44%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
First Trust Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- La Porte, IN (1)
- Michigan City, IN (1)
- Valparaiso, IN (1)
- Wheatfield, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Trust Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68596
- RSSD ID
- 782481
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 950 E US Highway 20, Michigan City, IN 46360
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
First Trust Credit Union: common questions
Is First Trust Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Trust Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68596). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Trust Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Trust Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Michigan City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of PorterBank Porter, IN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| Gesb Sheet Metal Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portage, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $11.8M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| U S #1364 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $222.4M | 13.6% | 1.12% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.5B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |