TellerScore

Regional Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #15072) is based in Winfield, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $180.1M in total assets and $157.7M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Regional Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 76th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 5.8%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.30%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion86/100
Net worth ratio: 13.55%
Loan quality64/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.07%
Earnings32/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.30%
Funding & liquidity76/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.9% · 1.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage88/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.78%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (74 → 68), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.

TellerScore
687276Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202475
Q4 202475
Q1 202571
Q2 202574
Q3 202574
Q4 202570
Q1 202668
Q2 202668
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.28%13.55%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.37%
Q3 202412.68%
Q4 202412.90%
Q1 202512.62%
Q2 202512.88%
Q3 202513.21%
Q4 202513.16%
Q1 202613.14%
Q2 202613.55%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.69%0.88%1.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.69%
Q3 20240.72%
Q4 20240.85%
Q1 20250.86%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.83%
Q4 20251.07%
Q1 20260.98%
Q2 20261.07%
Return on assets
0.20%0.52%0.84%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.84%
Q3 20240.78%
Q4 20240.82%
Q1 20250.46%
Q2 20250.66%
Q3 20250.72%
Q4 20250.58%
Q1 20260.20%
Q2 20260.30%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$180.1M13.55%1.07%0.30%83.9%
Q1 202668$184.3M13.14%0.98%0.20%77.9%
Q4 202570$183.3M13.16%1.07%0.58%78.8%
Q3 202574$182.3M13.21%0.83%0.72%79.6%
Q2 202574$183.9M12.88%0.70%0.66%74.9%
Q1 202571$184.6M12.62%0.86%0.46%67.9%
Q4 202475$179.0M12.90%0.85%0.82%68.8%
Q3 202475$178.9M12.68%0.72%0.78%68.2%
Q2 202476$181.2M12.37%0.69%0.84%66.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.55%
75th
Problem loans1.07%
27th
Net charge-offs0.49%
36th
Return on assets0.30%
17th
Loans to deposits83.9%
31st
Uninsured deposits1.6%
93rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.8%
33rd

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN78 out of 100, Strong$178.8M12.9%0.72%vs
Allegius Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burns Harbor, IN69 out of 100, Moderate$176.9M14.2%1.63%vs
First Trust Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN63 out of 100, Moderate$191.6M13.4%3.08%vs
Natco Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN80 out of 100, Strong$153.7M17.3%1.18%vs
Summit Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN72 out of 100, Strong$206.6M12.6%0.66%vs
Financial Builders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN75 out of 100, Strong$151.5M12.5%0.85%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Regional Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Regional Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15072). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.6% of shares and deposits ($2.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.55%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Regional Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Regional Federal Credit Union reported 124 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900YE6JQ826RUVB14): 103 originated ($16,105,000 total), 15 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Regional Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
15072
RSSD ID
1001880
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1962
Headquarters
10909 Randolph St, Winfield, IN 46307
Employees
58

Quick answers

Regional Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Regional Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Regional Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15072). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Regional Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Regional Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.