TellerScore

Headquartered in Moundridge, Kansas, Mid-Kansas Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $84.0M in total assets and $76.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1972.

Mid-Kansas Credit Union has a TellerScore of 47 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 58th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (89/100, 71% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (22/100, 2.34%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion43/100
Net worth ratio: 9.35%
Loan quality22/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.34%
Earnings45/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.63%
Funding & liquidity89/100
Loans ÷ shares: 71.5% · 6.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage67/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 16.33%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (38 → 47), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 25 points.

TellerScore
384654Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202442
Q3 202444
Q4 202442
Q1 202543
Q2 202538
Q3 202553
Q4 202554
Q1 202648
Q2 202647
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.17%9.35%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.30%
Q3 20248.28%
Q4 20248.62%
Q1 20258.84%
Q2 20259.24%
Q3 20258.95%
Q4 20258.96%
Q1 20267.80%
Q2 20269.35%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.83%2.09%3.35%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.41%
Q3 20241.55%
Q4 20242.08%
Q1 20252.45%
Q2 20253.35%
Q3 20251.77%
Q4 20251.84%
Q1 20260.83%
Q2 20262.34%
Return on assets
-5.07%-2.04%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.40%
Q3 20240.02%
Q4 20240.25%
Q1 20250.79%
Q2 20250.78%
Q3 20250.96%
Q4 20251.00%
Q1 2026-5.07%
Q2 20260.63%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202647$84.0M9.35%2.34%0.63%71.5%
Q1 202648$83.7M7.80%0.83%-5.07%73.2%
Q4 202554$84.7M8.96%1.84%1.00%74.1%
Q3 202553$82.2M8.95%1.77%0.96%79.4%
Q2 202538$76.4M9.24%3.35%0.78%86.7%
Q1 202543$78.2M8.84%2.45%0.79%84.8%
Q4 202442$78.4M8.62%2.08%0.25%84.7%
Q3 202444$79.5M8.28%1.55%0.02%85.1%
Q2 202442$77.3M8.30%1.41%-0.40%87.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.35%
11th
Problem loans2.34%
17th
Net charge-offs0.43%
30th
Return on assets0.63%
49th
Loans to deposits71.5%
31st
Uninsured deposits6.8%
14th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio16.3%
6th

Similar-size credit unions in Kansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Dillon Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS82 out of 100, Strong$79.8M14.0%1.11%vs
Sm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mission, KS89 out of 100, Very strong$77.2M20.0%0.24%vs
Midwest Regional Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS71 out of 100, Strong$71.9M11.1%0.63%vs
Panhandle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellington, KS80 out of 100, Strong$62.5M16.5%0.24%vs
Ark Valley Credit UnionCredit union Arkansas City, KS94 out of 100, Very strong$57.3M15.2%0.19%vs
Empower Blue Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS88 out of 100, Very strong$55.1M18.1%0.10%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Mid-Kansas Credit Union?

Yes. Mid-Kansas Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60906). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.8% of shares and deposits ($5.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.35%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Mid-Kansas Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Buhler, KS (1)
  • Moundridge, KS (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Mid-Kansas Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60906
RSSD ID
357393
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1972
Headquarters
P. O. Box 608, Moundridge, KS 67107
Employees
16

Quick answers

Mid-Kansas Credit Union: common questions

Is Mid-Kansas Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Mid-Kansas Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60906). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Mid-Kansas Credit Union's TellerScore?

47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Mid-Kansas Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Moundridge

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Citizens State BankBank Moundridge, KS95 out of 100, Very strong$450.6M14.4%0.01%vs
The State Bank of Canton, Canton, KansasBank Canton, KS91 out of 100, Very strong$36.6M22.1%0.00%vs
The Walton State BankBank Walton, KS84 out of 100, Strong$13.0M15.4%0.00%vs
Dillon Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS82 out of 100, Strong$79.8M14.0%1.11%vs
Union Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmerville, LA80 out of 100, Strong$611K21.2%0.00%vs
First Bank KansasBank Salina, KS79 out of 100, Strong$618.5M8.8%0.04%vs