Headquartered in Ashland, Ohio, Ashland Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $23.1M in total assets and $20.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ashland Community Federal Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 34th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (73/100; 12.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 19 points (65 → 84), mostly because the earnings component improved by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $23.1M | 12.29% | 0.10% | 1.48% | 81.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $22.8M | 12.19% | 0.34% | 1.80% | 81.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $23.2M | 11.53% | 0.19% | 1.54% | 77.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $23.1M | 11.17% | 0.39% | 2.44% | 78.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $22.1M | 11.44% | 0.90% | 0.43% | 81.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $21.7M | 11.17% | 0.73% | 1.96% | 81.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $21.4M | 10.80% | 1.27% | 1.82% | 82.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $22.1M | 10.08% | 0.55% | 1.82% | 81.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $20.8M | 10.27% | 0.30% | 2.07% | 88.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mason, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.4M | 19.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Steel Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 34 out of 100, Low | $22.3M | 9.5% | 5.13% | vs |
| Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $24.0M | 11.8% | 0.06% | vs |
| Genesis Employees Credit UnionCredit union Zanesville, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $22.2M | 14.4% | 1.61% | vs |
| Sylvania Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sylvania, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $24.2M | 9.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Eight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rossford, OH | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $25.3M | 14.8% | 0.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ashland Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ashland Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7072). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($335K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.29%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Ashland Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ashland, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ashland Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7072
- RSSD ID
- 267184
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- PO Box 682, Ashland, OH 44805
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Ashland Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ashland Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ashland Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7072). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ashland Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ashland Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ashland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Sutton BankBank Attica, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Pillar Credit UnionCredit union Marion, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $134.8M | 11.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of OhioBank Galion, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $282.9M | 13.7% | 0.93% | vs |