Energy Capital Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Houston, Texas, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $261.4M in total assets and $229.2M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Energy Capital Credit Union has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 348th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.5%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (55 → 52), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.17% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $261.4M | 9.59% | 0.64% | -0.91% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $261.2M | 9.70% | 0.65% | -2.17% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $261.5M | 10.23% | 1.06% | 0.17% | 87.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $254.4M | 10.48% | 1.01% | 0.18% | 91.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $253.6M | 10.45% | 1.09% | 0.15% | 95.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $253.1M | 10.68% | 0.90% | 0.31% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $253.1M | 10.61% | 1.01% | 0.02% | 90.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $250.5M | 10.65% | 0.98% | -0.06% | 90.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $252.0M | 10.55% | 0.77% | -0.15% | 92.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $260.9M | 13.3% | 0.20% | vs |
| Gulf Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 48 out of 100, Below average | $259.8M | 8.3% | 1.31% | vs |
| Border Federal Credit UnionCredit union Del Rio, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $269.8M | 17.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| Members Trust of the Southwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $273.7M | 8.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Unity One Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 51 out of 100, Below average | $275.9M | 8.4% | 0.98% | vs |
| Investex Credit UnionCredit union Humble, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $245.4M | 11.4% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Energy Capital Credit Union?
Yes. Energy Capital Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61936). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of shares and deposits ($23.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.59%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Energy Capital Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Houston, TX (1)
- Spring, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Energy Capital Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61936
- RSSD ID
- 817794
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 18540 Northwest Fwy, Houston, TX 77065
- Employees
- 52
Quick answers
Energy Capital Credit Union: common questions
Is Energy Capital Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Energy Capital Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61936). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Energy Capital Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Energy Capital Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.1M | 18.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |