Erie Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Sandusky, Ohio, in business for about 68 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $39.9M in total assets and $36.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Erie Community Federal Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 12% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 177th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (94/100; 66% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (33/100; 2.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (50 → 53), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 44 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 47 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $39.9M | 8.36% | 2.02% | 1.18% | 66.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $40.3M | 7.95% | 1.26% | 1.02% | 62.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $39.8M | 7.80% | 2.21% | 0.77% | 61.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $37.0M | 8.20% | 1.17% | 0.80% | 61.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $36.7M | 8.01% | 1.88% | 0.72% | 59.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $37.1M | 7.70% | 2.33% | 0.52% | 56.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $35.5M | 7.91% | 2.08% | 1.13% | 59.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $36.6M | 7.56% | 1.33% | 1.25% | 56.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $36.8M | 7.26% | 1.28% | 1.35% | 55.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Materion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmore, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 17.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Theory Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 46 out of 100, Below average | $38.4M | 8.7% | 2.11% | vs |
| Chivaho Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chillicothe, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $37.7M | 13.9% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cleveland Police Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $42.2M | 13.5% | 1.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Erie Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Erie Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12616). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.4% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.36%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Erie Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Sandusky, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Erie Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12616
- RSSD ID
- 206482
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 1109 E Strub Rd, Sandusky, OH 44870
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Erie Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Erie Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Erie Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12616). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Erie Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Erie Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sandusky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of OhioBank Galion, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $282.9M | 13.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| The Farmers State BankBank New Madison, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $329.6M | 10.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| Fremont Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fremont, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.4M | 12.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| The Croghan Colonial BankBank Fremont, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 10.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Vacationland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandusky, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $326.9M | 12.8% | 1.16% | vs |