Headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio, Cleveland Police Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $42.2M in total assets and $36.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1938.
Cleveland Police Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 59% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 66th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 52% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (58/100, 1.26%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (74 → 78), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $42.2M | 13.48% | 1.26% | 1.23% | 51.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $42.7M | 12.92% | 1.76% | 0.85% | 48.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $41.3M | 13.15% | 0.44% | 1.63% | 52.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $42.5M | 12.68% | 0.42% | 1.88% | 51.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $42.4M | 12.12% | 1.60% | 1.66% | 49.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $41.2M | 12.04% | 0.59% | 1.61% | 51.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $42.8M | 11.19% | 1.84% | 1.24% | 50.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $39.8M | 11.94% | 1.40% | 1.56% | 53.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $40.9M | 11.17% | 0.71% | 1.33% | 52.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley One Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Steubenville, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $42.2M | 12.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Mansfield, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $43.2M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Erie Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandusky, OH | 53 out of 100, Below average | $39.9M | 8.4% | 2.02% | vs |
| New Horizon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $44.9M | 13.2% | 0.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cleveland Police Credit Union?
Yes. Cleveland Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62588). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.48%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Cleveland Police Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cleveland, OH (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cleveland Police Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62588
- RSSD ID
- 905990
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 2301 Payne Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Cleveland Police Credit Union: common questions
Is Cleveland Police Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cleveland Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62588). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cleveland Police Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cleveland Police Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cleveland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |