Evanston Firemens Credit Union (NCUA charter #62338) is based in Evanston, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.0M in total assets and $1.6M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Evanston Firemens Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 64th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.77%), and its lowest is earnings (5/100; -0.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (85 → 81), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $2.0M | 15.77% | 0.00% | -0.38% | 14.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $1.9M | 16.24% | 0.00% | -1.13% | 16.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $2.1M | 15.29% | 0.00% | 0.26% | 16.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $2.1M | 15.83% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 16.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $2.0M | 15.80% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 16.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $1.9M | 15.89% | 0.00% | -1.31% | 18.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $2.1M | 15.10% | 0.00% | 0.28% | 18.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $2.1M | 15.60% | 0.00% | 1.01% | 17.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $2.3M | 13.92% | 0.00% | 0.26% | 17.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Haulpak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0M | 30.8% | 6.59% | vs |
| Aurora Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.9M | 20.8% | 6.11% | vs |
| Quincy Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2M | 16.8% | 2.67% | vs |
| Taylorville School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Taylorville, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 22.6% | 0.79% | vs |
| Salem School System Credit UnionCredit union Salem, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 30.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Evanston Firemens Credit Union?
Yes. Evanston Firemens Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62338). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.77%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Evanston Firemens Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Evanston, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Evanston Firemens Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62338
- RSSD ID
- 872092
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 702 Madison, Evanston, IL 60202
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Evanston Firemens Credit Union: common questions
Is Evanston Firemens Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Evanston Firemens Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62338). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Evanston Firemens Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Evanston Firemens Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Evanston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.5M | 16.4% | 0.29% | vs |