Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union (NCUA charter #60113) is based in Leola, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $54.8M in total assets and $46.5M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 27th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 52% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (80/100, 0.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (88 → 92), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $54.8M | 14.90% | 0.61% | 1.71% | 51.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $54.2M | 14.62% | 0.36% | 1.66% | 49.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $53.7M | 14.34% | 0.90% | 2.30% | 49.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $53.6M | 14.25% | 0.95% | 2.37% | 46.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $53.7M | 13.35% | 0.62% | 1.76% | 43.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $52.8M | 12.96% | 0.50% | 1.11% | 38.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $52.2M | 12.82% | 0.69% | 2.02% | 38.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $51.6M | 12.84% | 1.49% | 1.94% | 38.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $53.4M | 11.95% | 0.71% | 1.87% | 33.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $54.1M | 16.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| Penn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $54.1M | 24.8% | 2.02% | vs |
| Forge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.9M | 20.5% | 1.83% | vs |
| Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $53.7M | 15.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $53.6M | 17.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $55.9M | 9.1% | 1.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union?
Yes. Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60113). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.90%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lancaster, PA (1)
- Leola, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60113
- RSSD ID
- 492995
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- Pa Box 629, Leola, PA 17540
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union: common questions
Is Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60113). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Lancaster Red Rose Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Leola
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Pagoda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 12.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| ACNB BankBank Gettysburg, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 11.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Utilities Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.7% | 1.26% | vs |
| Reading Berks School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $13.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |