Falls Catholic Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union headquartered in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $60.2M in total assets and $49.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Falls Catholic Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 50th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.44%); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (84 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $60.2M | 17.44% | 1.19% | 0.92% | 62.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $58.9M | 17.30% | 1.23% | 1.12% | 65.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $58.8M | 17.07% | 1.64% | 0.85% | 59.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $56.9M | 17.54% | 1.95% | 0.92% | 63.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $57.4M | 17.22% | 0.89% | 1.05% | 62.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $56.2M | 17.28% | 1.31% | 0.86% | 65.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $54.5M | 17.57% | 2.07% | 1.35% | 69.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $52.7M | 17.96% | 1.83% | 1.44% | 74.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $53.5M | 17.30% | 1.72% | 1.36% | 72.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promedica Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $60.2M | 10.2% | 0.75% | vs |
| Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.2M | 15.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Topmark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cridersville, OH | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $62.6M | 10.2% | 1.60% | vs |
| Toledo Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 43 out of 100, Below average | $56.6M | 9.4% | 3.81% | vs |
| Toledo Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $64.1M | 8.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| St. Josephs Canton Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.1M | 11.3% | 0.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Falls Catholic Credit Union?
Falls Catholic Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.44%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Falls Catholic Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Falls Catholic Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96707
- RSSD ID
- 739597
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- 33 Graham Rd, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44223
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Falls Catholic Credit Union: common questions
Is Falls Catholic Credit Union NCUA insured?
Falls Catholic Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Falls Catholic Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Falls Catholic Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cuyahoga Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |