Promedica Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Toledo, Ohio, in business for about 53 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $60.2M in total assets and $51.3M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Promedica Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 139th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 59% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (16/100, -0.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (59 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $60.2M | 10.18% | 0.75% | -0.09% | 59.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $61.5M | 10.03% | 0.80% | 0.08% | 56.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $59.4M | 10.44% | 0.96% | 0.18% | 60.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $59.6M | 10.32% | 1.06% | 0.13% | 60.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $62.1M | 9.87% | 1.12% | 0.05% | 56.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $60.8M | 10.05% | 1.00% | 0.11% | 58.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $59.7M | 10.27% | 0.26% | 0.20% | 61.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $60.3M | 10.06% | 0.10% | 0.14% | 60.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $63.9M | 9.46% | 0.22% | 0.11% | 57.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falls Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Cuyahoga Falls, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $60.2M | 17.4% | 1.19% | vs |
| Summit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $59.2M | 15.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Topmark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cridersville, OH | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $62.6M | 10.2% | 1.60% | vs |
| Toledo Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 43 out of 100, Below average | $56.6M | 9.4% | 3.81% | vs |
| Toledo Metro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $64.1M | 8.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| St. Josephs Canton Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.1M | 11.3% | 0.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Promedica Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Promedica Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21226). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.7% of shares and deposits ($334K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.18%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Promedica Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Toledo, OH (3)
- Sylvania, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Promedica Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21226
- RSSD ID
- 651082
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- 245 N Summit St, Toledo, OH 43604
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Promedica Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Promedica Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Promedica Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21226). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Promedica Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Promedica Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Toledo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rossford, OH | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $25.3M | 14.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $246.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $24.0M | 11.8% | 0.06% | vs |