Memorial Credit Union (NCUA charter #62571) is based in Houston, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $84.2M in total assets and $74.3M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Memorial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 280th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 4.9%); earnings contributes the least (21/100, 0.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (59 → 62), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $84.2M | 11.14% | 0.66% | 0.02% | 89.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $85.7M | 10.93% | 0.65% | 0.02% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $87.7M | 10.68% | 0.56% | -0.27% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $87.1M | 10.88% | 0.53% | -0.21% | 94.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $88.6M | 10.76% | 0.57% | -0.20% | 94.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $92.4M | 10.36% | 0.61% | -0.21% | 89.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $93.4M | 10.29% | 0.49% | 0.07% | 91.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $95.0M | 10.16% | 0.34% | 0.14% | 92.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $97.6M | 9.86% | 0.34% | 0.14% | 91.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $84.3M | 16.3% | 1.59% | vs |
| Postel Family Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $85.2M | 11.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Southwest Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmers Branch, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| Irving City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Irving, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $85.8M | 12.0% | 0.56% | vs |
| U. S. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Tomball, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $86.4M | 10.4% | 0.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Memorial Credit Union?
Yes. Memorial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62571). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.5% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.14%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Memorial Credit Union lists 5 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Houston, TX (5)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Memorial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62571
- RSSD ID
- 444396
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 7789 Sw Frwy Suite 175, Houston, TX 77074
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Memorial Credit Union: common questions
Is Memorial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Memorial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62571). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Memorial Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Memorial Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $13.6M | 21.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $935.8M | 25.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |