Freestone Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Teague, Texas, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $77.3M in total assets and $67.8M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Freestone Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 188th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (78 → 73), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $77.3M | 10.32% | 0.10% | 0.54% | 55.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $77.9M | 10.04% | 0.11% | 0.25% | 54.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $75.4M | 10.31% | 0.06% | 1.17% | 55.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $73.4M | 10.28% | 0.09% | 1.20% | 57.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $72.0M | 10.13% | 0.03% | 1.13% | 55.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $67.9M | 10.42% | 0.06% | 1.12% | 58.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $66.4M | 10.37% | 0.05% | 1.20% | 59.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $63.8M | 10.37% | 0.01% | 1.07% | 60.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $63.7M | 10.02% | 0.03% | 0.88% | 60.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hereford, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $77.3M | 21.4% | 0.91% | vs |
| Southern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $76.4M | 44.5% | 2.09% | vs |
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Texan Sky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dumas, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.7M | 15.7% | 0.34% | vs |
| Baylor Health Care System Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $80.6M | 21.9% | 1.54% | vs |
| Fannin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bonham, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $80.9M | 20.2% | 0.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Freestone Credit Union?
Yes. Freestone Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68005). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.7% of shares and deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.32%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Freestone Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Fairfield, TX (1)
- Jewett, TX (1)
- Teague, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Freestone Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68005
- RSSD ID
- 963794
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 210, Teague, TX 75860
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Freestone Credit Union: common questions
Is Freestone Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Freestone Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68005). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Freestone Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Freestone Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Teague
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centex Citizens Credit UnionCredit union Mexia, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $118.9M | 17.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Groesbeck, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $196.0M | 9.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Community National Bank & Trust of TexasBank Corsicana, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Incommons Bank, N.A.Bank Mexia, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $277.6M | 10.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Alliance Bank Central TexasBank Woodway, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| VeraBank, National AssociationBank Henderson, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.6B | 11.0% | 0.96% | vs |