Finans Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Hammond, Indiana, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.9M in total assets and $7.9M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 2 states.
Finans Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 48 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 117th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 30% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 16 points (64 → 48), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 55 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 48 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 48 | $8.9M | 11.63% | 3.04% | 0.10% | 29.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $9.1M | 11.37% | 2.55% | -0.01% | 29.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $8.9M | 11.68% | 2.54% | 1.42% | 32.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $9.1M | 11.33% | 1.93% | 0.34% | 32.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $9.0M | 11.44% | 1.35% | 0.35% | 34.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $9.1M | 11.12% | 0.94% | 0.25% | 34.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $8.9M | 11.33% | 0.72% | 0.20% | 35.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $9.1M | 11.02% | 1.10% | 0.22% | 35.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $9.3M | 10.70% | 1.56% | 0.24% | 36.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vulcraft Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joe, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 13.8% | 1.25% | vs |
| Gesb Sheet Metal Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portage, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $11.8M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Wayne County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| T H P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.0M | 24.0% | 0.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Finans Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Finans Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1457). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.4% of shares and deposits ($35K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.63%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Finans Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Brookfield, WI (1)
- Hammond, IN (1)
- Indianapolis, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Finans Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1457
- RSSD ID
- 297574
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 7017 Kennedy Ave, Hammond, IN 46323
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Finans Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Finans Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Finans Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1457). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Finans Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
48 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Finans Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hammond
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Trinity U.C.C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |