TellerScore

Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #67573) is based in Temple, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $24.0M in total assets and $22.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 23% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 287th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (97/100; 63% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (30/100; 0.24%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion31/100
Net worth ratio: 8.10%
Loan quality86/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.42%
Earnings30/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.24%
Funding & liquidity97/100
Loans ÷ shares: 63.0% · 3.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.97%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (68 → 61), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 22 points.

TellerScore
616670Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202467
Q4 202467
Q1 202570
Q2 202568
Q3 202568
Q4 202567
Q1 202664
Q2 202661
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.93%8.86%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.43%
Q3 20248.43%
Q4 20248.80%
Q1 20258.86%
Q2 20258.75%
Q3 20258.45%
Q4 20258.51%
Q1 20268.34%
Q2 20268.10%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.10%0.26%0.42%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.11%
Q3 20240.18%
Q4 20240.15%
Q1 20250.10%
Q2 20250.24%
Q3 20250.18%
Q4 20250.18%
Q1 20260.13%
Q2 20260.42%
Return on assets
0.19%0.50%0.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.56%
Q3 20240.61%
Q4 20240.50%
Q1 20250.78%
Q2 20250.80%
Q3 20250.76%
Q4 20250.69%
Q1 20260.19%
Q2 20260.24%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202661$24.0M8.10%0.42%0.24%63.0%
Q1 202664$24.7M8.34%0.13%0.19%61.1%
Q4 202567$24.1M8.51%0.18%0.69%65.6%
Q3 202568$24.0M8.45%0.18%0.76%66.3%
Q2 202568$22.7M8.75%0.24%0.80%68.3%
Q1 202570$22.0M8.86%0.10%0.78%68.6%
Q4 202467$21.9M8.80%0.15%0.50%67.8%
Q3 202467$22.8M8.43%0.18%0.61%63.2%
Q2 202467$22.6M8.43%0.11%0.56%64.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.10%
5th
Problem loans0.42%
62nd
Net charge-offs0.04%
64th
Return on assets0.24%
29th
Loans to deposits63.0%
43rd
Uninsured deposits3.5%
31st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.0%
43rd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bayou City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX54 out of 100, Below average$23.8M10.1%1.85%vs
Liberty County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Liberty, TX97 out of 100, Very strong$23.8M17.1%0.03%vs
Texas People Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX73 out of 100, Strong$24.3M18.0%0.31%vs
First Priority Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX74 out of 100, Strong$23.0M11.7%1.24%vs
Grand Prairie Credit UnionCredit union Grand Prairie, TX81 out of 100, Strong$25.2M11.6%0.05%vs
Shared Resources Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX64 out of 100, Moderate$25.4M12.7%0.57%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union?

Yes. Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67573). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($777K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.10%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67573
RSSD ID
710596
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
1750 W avenue A, Temple, TX 76504
Employees
6

Quick answers

Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union: common questions

Is Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67573). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Temple

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Educators Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX99 out of 100, Very strong$609.5M20.3%0.17%vs
The Buckholts State BankBank Buckholts, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$138.8M17.6%0.02%vs
Genco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$494.7M14.3%0.19%vs
The First National Bank of MoodyBank Moody, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$54.2M18.3%0.00%vs
Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$691.8M12.7%0.00%vs
Grandview BankBank Grandview, TX81 out of 100, Strong$729.3M12.4%0.12%vs