TellerScore

Fort Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $449.8M in total assets and $340.5M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fort Community Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 86th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (81/100; 9.3%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.62%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion67/100
Net worth ratio: 11.73%
Loan quality47/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.59%
Earnings45/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.62%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ shares: 90.9% · 4.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage81/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 9.32%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (65 → 59), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 11 points.

TellerScore
596673Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202471
Q4 202465
Q1 202568
Q2 202565
Q3 202567
Q4 202561
Q1 202660
Q2 202659
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.04%13.08%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.08%
Q3 202413.03%
Q4 202412.54%
Q1 202512.37%
Q2 202512.53%
Q3 202512.64%
Q4 202512.66%
Q1 202612.30%
Q2 202611.73%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.05%1.51%1.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.08%
Q3 20241.24%
Q4 20241.22%
Q1 20251.05%
Q2 20251.61%
Q3 20251.28%
Q4 20251.97%
Q1 20261.45%
Q2 20261.59%
Return on assets
0.21%0.59%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.97%
Q3 20240.91%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.83%
Q3 20250.71%
Q4 20250.73%
Q1 20260.21%
Q2 20260.62%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202659$449.8M11.73%1.59%0.62%90.9%
Q1 202660$419.3M12.30%1.45%0.21%88.0%
Q4 202561$405.9M12.66%1.97%0.73%82.9%
Q3 202567$398.1M12.64%1.28%0.71%83.3%
Q2 202565$397.7M12.53%1.61%0.83%80.0%
Q1 202568$394.0M12.37%1.05%0.53%79.1%
Q4 202465$384.2M12.54%1.22%0.43%80.1%
Q3 202471$376.8M13.03%1.24%0.91%81.4%
Q2 202473$369.7M13.08%1.08%0.97%82.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.73%
54th
Problem loans1.59%
11th
Net charge-offs0.35%
50th
Return on assets0.62%
40th
Loans to deposits90.9%
15th
Uninsured deposits4.1%
70th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio9.3%
15th

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Community CU of Beloit Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, WI63 out of 100, Moderate$410.2M10.7%0.77%vs
Park City Credit UnionCredit union Merrill, WI67 out of 100, Moderate$397.4M9.9%0.36%vs
Unison Credit UnionCredit union Kaukauna, WI71 out of 100, Strong$393.6M9.7%0.29%vs
Pcm Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI68 out of 100, Moderate$514.6M10.5%0.61%vs
Prospera Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI61 out of 100, Moderate$378.9M9.1%0.22%vs
Cloverbelt Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI76 out of 100, Strong$354.2M12.4%0.24%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Fort Community Credit Union?

Yes. Fort Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67184). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($13.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.73%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Fort Community Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

  • Fort Atkinson, WI (3)
  • Jefferson, WI (1)
  • Watertown, WI (1)
  • Whitewater, WI (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Fort Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67184
RSSD ID
664194
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1940
Headquarters
800 Madison Ave, Fort Atkinson, WI 53538
Employees
72

Quick answers

Fort Community Credit Union: common questions

Is Fort Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Fort Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67184). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Fort Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Fort Community Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Atkinson

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Citizens State BankBank Whitewater, WI90 out of 100, Very strong$525.2M18.0%0.00%vs
Badger BankBank Fort Atkinson, WI82 out of 100, Strong$206.0M12.4%0.07%vs
Educators Credit UnionCredit union Racine, WI81 out of 100, Strong$4.0B13.9%0.97%vs
WaterStone Bank, SSBBank Wauwatosa, WI81 out of 100, Strong$2.3B15.4%0.36%vs
Waukesha State BankBank Waukesha, WI80 out of 100, Strong$1.6B11.5%0.25%vs
County - City Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson, WI78 out of 100, Strong$43.6M11.3%0.41%vs