Southern Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Houston, Texas, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $76.4M in total assets and $42.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Southern Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 216th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 44.47%), and its lowest is loan quality (30/100; 2.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (58 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 43.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 42.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 43.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 43.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 41.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 43.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 44.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 43.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 44.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $76.4M | 44.47% | 2.09% | 0.70% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $77.6M | 43.75% | 3.25% | 1.12% | 71.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $76.1M | 44.29% | 3.81% | 0.30% | 77.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $77.3M | 43.53% | 3.18% | 0.27% | 77.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $80.4M | 41.79% | 4.05% | 0.25% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $77.8M | 43.12% | 3.77% | 0.23% | 78.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $76.9M | 43.58% | 4.34% | 1.07% | 79.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $77.6M | 42.98% | 3.05% | 1.19% | 76.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $76.7M | 43.27% | 2.58% | 1.33% | 77.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Hereford Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hereford, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $77.3M | 21.4% | 0.91% | vs |
| Freestone Credit UnionCredit union Teague, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $77.3M | 10.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Texan Sky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dumas, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.7M | 15.7% | 0.34% | vs |
| Baylor Health Care System Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $80.6M | 21.9% | 1.54% | vs |
| Fannin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bonham, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $80.9M | 20.2% | 0.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Southern Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Southern Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9214). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($2.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 44.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Southern Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Houston, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Southern Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9214
- RSSD ID
- 345185
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 1414 Enclave Pkwy Ste 250, Houston, TX 77077
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Southern Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Southern Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Southern Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9214). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Southern Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Southern Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $935.8M | 25.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.1M | 18.6% | 0.87% | vs |