Gesa Credit Union (NCUA charter #68278) is based in Richland, Washington. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $6.8B in total assets and $5.7B in member shares and deposits and 31 offices.
Gesa Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 57th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 7.8%); capital cushion contributes the least (43/100, 9.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (62 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $6.8B | 9.32% | 0.84% | 0.70% | 95.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $6.7B | 9.32% | 0.69% | 0.87% | 94.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $6.5B | 9.50% | 0.67% | 0.63% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $6.4B | 9.57% | 0.58% | 0.73% | 91.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $6.5B | 9.27% | 0.51% | 0.62% | 89.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $5.9B | 10.02% | 0.42% | 0.65% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $5.6B | 10.40% | 0.57% | 0.62% | 98.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $5.6B | 10.41% | 0.61% | 0.68% | 98.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $5.5B | 10.23% | 0.53% | 0.58% | 96.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Liberty Lake, WA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $6.4B | 10.4% | 1.39% | vs |
| Washington State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Olympia, WA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $5.1B | 9.9% | 0.80% | vs |
| Numerica Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Peak Credit UnionCredit union Olympia, WA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2B | 11.3% | 1.22% | vs |
| Sound Credit UnionCredit union Tacoma, WA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $3.4B | 11.0% | 1.18% | vs |
| Whatcom Educational Credit UnionCredit union Bellingham, WA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $3.4B | 11.2% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gesa Credit Union?
Yes. Gesa Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68278). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of shares and deposits ($608.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.32%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
31 locations
Branches
Gesa Credit Union lists 31 offices in 17 cities. Most locations:
- Pasco, WA (3)
- Pullman, WA (3)
- Richland, WA (3)
- Spokane, WA (3)
- Yakima, WA (3)
- Centralia, WA (2)
- Kennewick, WA (2)
- Spokane Valley, WA (2)
- Walla Walla, WA (2)
- Chehalis, WA (1)
- Kent, WA (1)
- Moses Lake, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gesa Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68278
- RSSD ID
- 389086
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 51 Gage Blvd, Richland, WA 99352
- Employees
- 1,014
Quick answers
Gesa Credit Union: common questions
Is Gesa Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gesa Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68278). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gesa Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gesa Credit Union have?
31 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Richland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yakima Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Yakima, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 28.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Hapo Community Credit UnionCredit union Richland, WA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| Numerica Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Bank of Eastern OregonBank Heppner, OR | 73 out of 100, Strong | $933.6M | 11.6% | 1.22% | vs |
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |