Headquartered in Lynchburg, Virginia, Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $2.0M in total assets and $1.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1969.
Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 9% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 83rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.00%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -2.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (48 → 50), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 31.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 29.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 31.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 30.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 29.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 28.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 34.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | -5.48% |
| Q1 2026 | -21.46% |
| Q2 2026 | -2.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $2.0M | 23.00% | 17.09% | -2.91% | 47.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $2.1M | 23.63% | 20.66% | -21.46% | 39.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $2.0M | 24.98% | 16.06% | -5.48% | 46.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $2.1M | 28.92% | 34.46% | 0.00% | 52.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $2.0M | 29.58% | 24.58% | -1.47% | 58.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $2.0M | 30.06% | 13.86% | 0.63% | 66.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $1.9M | 31.38% | 12.21% | 2.39% | 81.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $2.0M | 29.78% | 8.74% | 2.42% | 75.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $2.0M | 31.75% | 3.73% | 1.87% | 80.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G E a Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pearisburg, VA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 24.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Ibew Local Union 80 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 13.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Planters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suffolk, VA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4M | 21.7% | 12.10% | vs |
| Inland Motor Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Radford, VA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 30.8% | 1.58% | vs |
| High Street Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $2.5M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vienna, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19416). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.00%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lynchburg, VA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19416
- RSSD ID
- 5881
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- P O Box 1392, Lynchburg, VA 24505
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19416). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Glamorgan Employees Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lynchburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Charlotte CountyBank Phenix, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $222.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Kemba Roanoke Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.7M | 16.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| Lynchburg Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 12.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| The Farmers Bank of AppomattoxBank Appomattox, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $374.6M | 12.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Beacon Credit Union, IncorporatedCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.6M | 11.6% | 0.24% | vs |