Gnc Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in New Castle, Pennsylvania, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $85.0M in total assets and $71.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Gnc Community Federal Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 82nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.34%), and its lowest is earnings (31/100; 0.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (82 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $85.0M | 15.34% | 0.41% | 0.27% | 58.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $85.6M | 15.27% | 0.41% | 0.39% | 58.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $81.4M | 15.96% | 0.63% | 0.54% | 64.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $81.7M | 15.32% | 0.42% | 0.50% | 66.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $82.3M | 15.04% | 0.45% | 0.42% | 67.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $84.1M | 14.49% | 0.81% | -0.09% | 61.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $79.4M | 15.37% | 0.79% | 0.30% | 67.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $77.0M | 15.71% | 0.65% | 0.21% | 70.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $77.7M | 15.60% | 0.55% | 0.37% | 67.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Camp Hill, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 12.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $82.4M | 11.6% | 0.25% | vs |
| Armstrong Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ford City, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $82.3M | 12.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Pittsburgh Firefighters' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $81.4M | 23.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Americo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $90.2M | 12.9% | 1.88% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gnc Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Gnc Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1542). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Gnc Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- New Castle, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gnc Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1542
- RSSD ID
- 330079
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 201 S Jefferson St, New Castle, PA 16101
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Gnc Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Gnc Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gnc Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1542). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gnc Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gnc Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Castle
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |
| Grove City Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grove City, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $152.8M | 15.3% | 1.33% | vs |
| Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $53.7M | 15.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $70.8M | 14.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Sru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Slippery Rock, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $67.1M | 12.8% | 0.54% | vs |