Headquartered in Washington, Pennsylvania, Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $82.4M in total assets and $73.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 111th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 46% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $82.4M | 11.64% | 0.25% | 0.83% | 46.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $81.2M | 11.62% | 0.33% | 0.92% | 44.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $78.4M | 11.80% | 0.44% | 1.21% | 46.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $76.7M | 11.74% | 0.33% | 1.23% | 45.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $76.8M | 11.40% | 0.50% | 1.20% | 43.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $76.8M | 11.15% | 0.33% | 1.39% | 42.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $74.5M | 11.14% | 0.41% | 1.42% | 42.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $73.2M | 10.93% | 0.39% | 1.39% | 43.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $73.4M | 10.49% | 0.43% | 1.63% | 42.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ford City, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $82.3M | 12.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Pittsburgh Firefighters' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $81.4M | 23.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Gnc Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.0M | 15.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Blair County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $78.0M | 22.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Camp Hill, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 12.3% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13035). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.4% of shares and deposits ($3.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.64%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Washington, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union reported 45 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NWB973YIHXKU90): 45 originated ($4,155,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13035
- RSSD ID
- 719384
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 75 Landings Drive, Washington, PA 15301
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13035). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Valley 1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monessen, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $106.9M | 23.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| Alcose Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $16.1M | 16.4% | 0.03% | vs |