Gogebic County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7644) is based in Bessemer, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $38.5M in total assets and $31.7M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Gogebic County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 9th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.21%); loan quality contributes the least (70/100, 0.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (98 → 92), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 97 |
| Q2 2025 | 98 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 96 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $38.5M | 17.21% | 0.89% | 2.41% | 37.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 96 | $38.7M | 16.57% | 0.49% | 2.37% | 35.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $37.9M | 16.31% | 0.73% | 2.40% | 37.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $36.6M | 16.23% | 0.45% | 2.45% | 41.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 98 | $36.4M | 15.72% | 0.19% | 2.45% | 43.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 97 | $35.9M | 15.22% | 0.30% | 2.05% | 44.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $34.6M | 15.28% | 1.32% | 2.62% | 47.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $34.4M | 14.72% | 1.24% | 2.65% | 47.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $34.6M | 14.01% | 0.80% | 2.70% | 46.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detour Drummond Community Credit UnionCredit union Drummond Island, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $38.5M | 18.1% | 1.59% | vs |
| Graco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alma, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $38.2M | 9.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Settlers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bruce Crossing, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $37.8M | 19.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Grand Trunk Battle Creek Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $39.7M | 20.6% | 0.72% | vs |
| Alpena Community Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $35.6M | 14.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| Chiropractic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmington, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $41.7M | 15.0% | 1.97% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gogebic County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Gogebic County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($674K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.21%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Gogebic County Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bessemer, MI (1)
- Ironwood, MI (1)
- Wakefield, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gogebic County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7644
- RSSD ID
- 389488
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 600 W Lead St, Bessemer, MI 49911
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Gogebic County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Gogebic County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gogebic County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gogebic County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gogebic County Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bessemer
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron County Community Credit UnionCredit union Hurley, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.4M | 18.6% | 2.00% | vs |
| Chippewa Valley BankBank Hayward, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $735.8M | 8.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| The First National Bank of WakefieldBank Wakefield, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $52.6M | 10.1% | 0.71% | vs |
| Associated Bank, National AssociationBank Green Bay, WI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8B | 8.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| IncredibleBankBank Wausau, WI | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 8.3% | 0.89% | vs |
| Headwaters State BankBank Land O' Lakes, WI | 47 out of 100, Below average | $122.5M | 11.2% | 6.35% | vs |