TellerScore

Gogebic County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7644) is based in Bessemer, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $38.5M in total assets and $31.7M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Gogebic County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 9th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.21%); loan quality contributes the least (70/100, 0.89%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 17.21%
Loan quality70/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.89%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.41%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 37.2% · 2.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.59%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (98 → 92), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.

TellerScore
889398Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202490
Q3 202488
Q4 202488
Q1 202597
Q2 202598
Q3 202596
Q4 202594
Q1 202696
Q2 202692
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.11%17.21%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.01%
Q3 202414.72%
Q4 202415.28%
Q1 202515.22%
Q2 202515.72%
Q3 202516.23%
Q4 202516.31%
Q1 202616.57%
Q2 202617.21%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.19%0.75%1.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.80%
Q3 20241.24%
Q4 20241.32%
Q1 20250.30%
Q2 20250.19%
Q3 20250.45%
Q4 20250.73%
Q1 20260.49%
Q2 20260.89%
Return on assets
2.05%2.38%2.70%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.70%
Q3 20242.65%
Q4 20242.62%
Q1 20252.05%
Q2 20252.45%
Q3 20252.45%
Q4 20252.40%
Q1 20262.37%
Q2 20262.41%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202692$38.5M17.21%0.89%2.41%37.2%
Q1 202696$38.7M16.57%0.49%2.37%35.8%
Q4 202594$37.9M16.31%0.73%2.40%37.9%
Q3 202596$36.6M16.23%0.45%2.45%41.7%
Q2 202598$36.4M15.72%0.19%2.45%43.3%
Q1 202597$35.9M15.22%0.30%2.05%44.0%
Q4 202488$34.6M15.28%1.32%2.62%47.4%
Q3 202488$34.4M14.72%1.24%2.65%47.4%
Q2 202490$34.6M14.01%0.80%2.70%46.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio17.21%
66th
Problem loans0.89%
42nd
Net charge-offs0.52%
26th
Return on assets2.41%
97th
Loans to deposits37.2%
82nd
Uninsured deposits2.1%
43rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.6%
58th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Detour Drummond Community Credit UnionCredit union Drummond Island, MI79 out of 100, Strong$38.5M18.1%1.59%vs
Graco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alma, MI72 out of 100, Strong$38.2M9.7%0.58%vs
Settlers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bruce Crossing, MI92 out of 100, Very strong$37.8M19.7%0.79%vs
Grand Trunk Battle Creek Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$39.7M20.6%0.72%vs
Alpena Community Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$35.6M14.0%0.21%vs
Chiropractic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmington, MI74 out of 100, Strong$41.7M15.0%1.97%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Gogebic County Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Gogebic County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($674K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 17.21%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Gogebic County Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

  • Bessemer, MI (1)
  • Ironwood, MI (1)
  • Wakefield, MI (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Gogebic County Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7644
RSSD ID
389488
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
600 W Lead St, Bessemer, MI 49911
Employees
9

Quick answers

Gogebic County Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Gogebic County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Gogebic County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7644). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Gogebic County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Gogebic County Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bessemer

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Iron County Community Credit UnionCredit union Hurley, WI78 out of 100, Strong$47.4M18.6%2.00%vs
Chippewa Valley BankBank Hayward, WI74 out of 100, Strong$735.8M8.7%0.22%vs
The First National Bank of WakefieldBank Wakefield, MI68 out of 100, Moderate$52.6M10.1%0.71%vs
Associated Bank, National AssociationBank Green Bay, WI58 out of 100, Moderate$51.8B8.4%0.42%vs
IncredibleBankBank Wausau, WI57 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B8.3%0.89%vs
Headwaters State BankBank Land O' Lakes, WI47 out of 100, Below average$122.5M11.2%6.35%vs