Alpena Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #62264) is based in Alpena, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $35.6M in total assets and $30.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Alpena Community Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 52% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (75/100; 1.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (83 → 90), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $35.6M | 14.04% | 0.21% | 1.37% | 51.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $35.5M | 13.75% | 0.05% | 1.40% | 50.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $34.9M | 13.63% | 0.10% | 1.61% | 53.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $34.4M | 13.55% | 0.23% | 1.84% | 52.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $34.8M | 12.58% | 0.31% | 1.09% | 50.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $33.8M | 12.73% | 0.05% | 1.36% | 50.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $32.6M | 12.87% | 0.17% | 2.82% | 53.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $32.1M | 12.57% | 0.14% | 3.17% | 53.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $32.5M | 11.70% | 0.23% | 3.24% | 51.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagship Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $34.8M | 11.2% | 0.31% | vs |
| Settlers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bruce Crossing, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $37.8M | 19.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Graco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alma, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $38.2M | 9.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Detour Drummond Community Credit UnionCredit union Drummond Island, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $38.5M | 18.1% | 1.59% | vs |
| Gogebic County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bessemer, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $38.5M | 17.2% | 0.89% | vs |
| Grand Trunk Battle Creek Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $39.7M | 20.6% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alpena Community Credit Union?
Yes. Alpena Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62264). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($975K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.04%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Alpena Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Alpena, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alpena Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62264
- RSSD ID
- 212492
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- 710 W Miller St, Alpena, MI 49707
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Alpena Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Alpena Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alpena Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62264). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alpena Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alpena Community Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alpena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpena-Alcona Area Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $975.7M | 12.2% | 0.85% | vs |
| Awakon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onaway, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $202.7M | 13.5% | 1.86% | vs |
| H.P.C. Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $171.9M | 13.6% | 1.86% | vs |
| Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $714.4M | 10.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $609.8B | 9.0% | 0.74% | vs |