Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #2182) is based in Paramus, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $247.6M in total assets and $221.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 48 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 4% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 114th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (79/100, 81% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (28/100, 0.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (35 → 48), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 31 |
| Q3 2024 | 28 |
| Q4 2024 | 34 |
| Q1 2025 | 40 |
| Q2 2025 | 35 |
| Q3 2025 | 44 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 48 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 48 | $247.6M | 8.83% | 1.58% | 0.20% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $251.3M | 8.59% | 0.86% | -0.06% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $252.2M | 8.57% | 0.96% | 0.15% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $249.0M | 8.36% | 1.60% | -0.22% | 77.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $252.5M | 8.26% | 2.44% | -0.30% | 76.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 40 | $250.0M | 8.45% | 2.01% | -0.18% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 34 | $248.3M | 8.55% | 2.54% | -0.35% | 77.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 28 | $247.0M | 8.47% | 2.97% | -0.64% | 78.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $252.3M | 8.29% | 2.63% | -0.94% | 78.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey Shore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northfield, NJ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $246.3M | 9.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| North Jersey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Totowa, NJ | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $255.6M | 10.5% | 0.89% | vs |
| The Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kenilworth, NJ | 45 out of 100, Below average | $235.1M | 13.6% | 3.51% | vs |
| Edifi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rancocas, NJ | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $262.4M | 9.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Xcel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomfield, NJ | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $185.8M | 10.9% | 0.99% | vs |
| First Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Freehold, NJ | 38 out of 100, Low | $176.1M | 8.3% | 2.78% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2182). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($8.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.83%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Hackensack, NJ (1)
- Paramus, NJ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union reported 222 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300V4GRCFGZBVVZ73): 121 originated ($23,545,000 total), 68 denied, and 32 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 35.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2182
- RSSD ID
- 101475
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 40 West Century Road, Paramus, NJ 07652
- Employees
- 61
Quick answers
Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2182). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
48 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Paramus
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |