First Financial Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #1021) is based in Freehold, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $176.1M in total assets and $162.6M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Financial Federal Credit Union scores 38/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 1% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 123rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (92/100; 68% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (7/100; 2.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (35 → 38), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 40 |
| Q3 2024 | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | 37 |
| Q1 2025 | 38 |
| Q2 2025 | 35 |
| Q3 2025 | 37 |
| Q4 2025 | 40 |
| Q1 2026 | 37 |
| Q2 2026 | 38 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 38 | $176.1M | 8.30% | 2.78% | 0.40% | 68.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 37 | $175.8M | 8.16% | 2.86% | 0.31% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $178.4M | 8.04% | 2.97% | 0.90% | 63.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 37 | $173.1M | 7.89% | 3.29% | 0.72% | 67.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $183.1M | 7.31% | 3.36% | 0.72% | 63.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 38 | $184.4M | 7.12% | 2.82% | 0.85% | 62.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | $185.2M | 6.66% | 3.05% | 1.11% | 62.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 44 | $180.7M | 6.71% | 2.35% | 1.28% | 64.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 40 | $191.0M | 6.08% | 2.64% | 1.29% | 59.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Princeton, NJ | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $169.2M | 10.0% | 0.95% | vs |
| Riegel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Milford, NJ | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $167.7M | 10.4% | 1.77% | vs |
| Xcel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomfield, NJ | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $185.8M | 10.9% | 0.99% | vs |
| Nova Ua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clifton, NJ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $156.4M | 13.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Campbell Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maple Shade, NJ | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $138.6M | 14.3% | 1.36% | vs |
| County Excellence Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roselle Park, NJ | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $137.9M | 8.4% | 1.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Financial Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1021). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.8% of shares and deposits ($6.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.30%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
First Financial Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Freehold, NJ (2)
- Neptune, NJ (1)
- Toms River, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Financial Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1021
- RSSD ID
- 1006175
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 391 US Highway 9, Freehold, NJ 07728
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
First Financial Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First Financial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1021). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Financial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
38 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Financial Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Freehold
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toms River, NJ | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 20.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| First Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eatontown, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $332.2M | 13.8% | 0.79% | vs |
| Healthcare Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Princeton, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $137.2M | 13.6% | 0.62% | vs |
| Amboy BankBank Old Bridge, NJ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 12.2% | 0.30% | vs |
| B-M S Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Brunswick, NJ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $81.7M | 21.1% | 0.54% | vs |
| Monmouth County Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Red Bank, NJ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $21.9M | 20.6% | 0.15% | vs |