Xcel Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #16218) is based in Bloomfield, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $185.8M in total assets and $167.9M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Xcel Federal Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 88th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 6.1%), and its lowest is earnings (26/100; 0.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (59 → 61), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $185.8M | 10.93% | 0.99% | 0.14% | 74.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $186.0M | 10.88% | 1.27% | 0.09% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $186.5M | 10.82% | 1.02% | 0.05% | 72.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $184.8M | 10.83% | 0.74% | -0.12% | 73.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $189.2M | 10.49% | 0.75% | -0.34% | 70.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $188.9M | 10.53% | 0.72% | -0.60% | 70.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $186.3M | 11.28% | 1.27% | 0.11% | 70.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $185.8M | 11.34% | 0.87% | 0.12% | 71.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $187.5M | 11.24% | 0.87% | 0.19% | 68.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Freehold, NJ | 38 out of 100, Low | $176.1M | 8.3% | 2.78% | vs |
| Princeton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Princeton, NJ | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $169.2M | 10.0% | 0.95% | vs |
| Riegel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Milford, NJ | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $167.7M | 10.4% | 1.77% | vs |
| Nova Ua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clifton, NJ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $156.4M | 13.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Campbell Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maple Shade, NJ | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $138.6M | 14.3% | 1.36% | vs |
| County Excellence Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roselle Park, NJ | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $137.9M | 8.4% | 1.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Xcel Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Xcel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16218). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.6% of shares and deposits ($14.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.93%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Xcel Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Bloomfield, NJ (2)
- Jersey City, NJ (1)
- New York, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Xcel Federal Credit Union reported 73 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001850NMVU84ZW56): 50 originated ($5,190,000 total), 19 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Xcel Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16218
- RSSD ID
- 952181
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 1460 Broad St, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Xcel Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Xcel Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Xcel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16218). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Xcel Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Xcel Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bloomfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Division 819 Transit Employees Credit UnionCredit union Irvington, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $16.7M | 17.9% | 1.02% | vs |