TellerScore

Headquartered in Long Island CIT, New York, Greater Metro Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $76.9M in total assets and $67.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1970.

Greater Metro Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 204th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 31% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.32%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion68/100
Net worth ratio: 11.75%
Loan quality39/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.83%
Earnings33/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.32%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 31.2% · 8.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage84/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.95%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (53 → 60), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
334760Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202433
Q3 202447
Q4 202446
Q1 202547
Q2 202553
Q3 202554
Q4 202554
Q1 202655
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.38%11.75%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.47%
Q3 202410.63%
Q4 202411.02%
Q1 202510.80%
Q2 202510.87%
Q3 202511.41%
Q4 202511.62%
Q1 202611.49%
Q2 202611.75%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.83%11.51%21.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 202421.18%
Q3 20242.23%
Q4 20242.50%
Q1 20252.58%
Q2 20252.08%
Q3 20252.12%
Q4 20252.30%
Q1 20262.23%
Q2 20261.83%
Return on assets
-0.32%0.00%0.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.32%
Q3 2024-0.26%
Q4 2024-0.25%
Q1 20250.04%
Q2 20250.14%
Q3 20250.16%
Q4 20250.18%
Q1 20260.21%
Q2 20260.32%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$76.9M11.75%1.83%0.32%31.2%
Q1 202655$77.9M11.49%2.23%0.21%30.4%
Q4 202554$76.7M11.62%2.30%0.18%29.9%
Q3 202554$77.7M11.41%2.12%0.16%29.9%
Q2 202553$81.2M10.87%2.08%0.14%29.1%
Q1 202547$81.3M10.80%2.58%0.04%29.2%
Q4 202446$79.6M11.02%2.50%-0.25%29.7%
Q3 202447$82.8M10.63%2.23%-0.26%30.2%
Q2 202433$84.4M10.47%21.18%-0.32%35.6%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.75%
30th
Problem loans1.83%
24th
Net charge-offs0.32%
37th
Return on assets0.32%
32nd
Loans to deposits31.2%
88th
Uninsured deposits8.7%
9th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio7.9%
18th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
New York University Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY79 out of 100, Strong$77.7M18.6%1.02%vs
Empire One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY62 out of 100, Moderate$76.0M10.1%0.32%vs
New York Times Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY63 out of 100, Moderate$73.6M17.2%3.04%vs
M. C. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amsterdam, NY94 out of 100, Very strong$73.3M14.4%0.41%vs
Ever $ Green Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY40 out of 100, Below average$72.6M9.5%2.51%vs
Triboro Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Flushing, NY54 out of 100, Below average$83.9M20.2%6.65%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Greater Metro Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Greater Metro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20382). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.7% of shares and deposits ($5.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.75%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Greater Metro Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Greater Metro Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
20382
RSSD ID
885485
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1970
Headquarters
3110 37th Ave, Long Island CIT, NY 11101
Employees
10

Quick answers

Greater Metro Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Greater Metro Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Greater Metro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20382). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Greater Metro Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Greater Metro Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Long Island CIT

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ99 out of 100, Very strong$12.0M24.3%0.13%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$358K26.1%0.00%vs
Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5M23.8%0.18%vs
Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT91 out of 100, Very strong$29.7M17.5%0.56%vs