Har-Co Credit Union (NCUA charter #68639) is based in Bel Air, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $286.4M in total assets and $257.0M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Har-Co Credit Union scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 14% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 47th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (85/100; 75% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (46/100; 0.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (61 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $286.4M | 9.74% | 1.43% | 0.64% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $285.5M | 9.65% | 0.54% | 0.51% | 74.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $271.9M | 9.80% | 0.98% | 0.72% | 78.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $264.8M | 9.65% | 1.09% | 0.74% | 79.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $273.0M | 9.19% | 0.96% | 0.72% | 75.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $271.9M | 9.44% | 0.26% | 0.70% | 74.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $260.6M | 9.48% | 0.76% | 0.65% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $252.6M | 9.38% | 0.21% | 0.65% | 81.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $256.7M | 9.26% | 0.25% | 0.69% | 77.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U S Postal Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clinton, MD | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $280.3M | 10.7% | 0.72% | vs |
| Skypoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Germantown, MD | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $242.8M | 12.4% | 1.61% | vs |
| Bull Dog Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hagerstown, MD | 73 out of 100, Strong | $237.7M | 12.4% | 1.31% | vs |
| Prince George'S Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bowie, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $337.0M | 13.5% | 0.84% | vs |
| Signal Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kensington, MD | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $363.9M | 9.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Marlboro, MD | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $175.9M | 14.3% | 1.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Har-Co Credit Union?
Yes. Har-Co Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68639). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.4% of shares and deposits ($21.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.74%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Har-Co Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Aberdeen, MD (1)
- Abingdon, MD (1)
- Bel Air, MD (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Har-Co Credit Union reported 66 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900LSUA7OOX54X398): 59 originated ($14,205,000 total), 3 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Har-Co Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68639
- RSSD ID
- 737388
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 30 N Hickory Ave, Bel Air, MD 21014
- Employees
- 66
Quick answers
Har-Co Credit Union: common questions
Is Har-Co Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Har-Co Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68639). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Har-Co Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Har-Co Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bel Air
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.3M | 12.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| BayVanguard BankBank Baltimore, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $868.7M | 17.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Homewood Federal Savings BankBank Baltimore, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $67.3M | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sparks, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 16.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Destinations Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 13.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 17.2% | 0.63% | vs |