Heartland Credit Union (NCUA charter #62031) is based in Hutchinson, Kansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $726.4M in total assets and $598.8M in member shares and deposits and 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Heartland Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.43%), and its lowest is capital cushion (48/100; 9.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (57 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 43 |
| Q4 2024 | 47 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $726.4M | 9.79% | 1.20% | 2.43% | 102.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $708.6M | 9.15% | 0.78% | 1.45% | 96.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $689.7M | 9.03% | 0.91% | 1.02% | 100.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $673.6M | 8.88% | 0.75% | 0.90% | 101.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $666.9M | 8.76% | 0.80% | 0.83% | 102.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $654.4M | 8.66% | 1.02% | 0.61% | 97.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $643.8M | 8.72% | 1.33% | 0.25% | 102.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 43 | $647.5M | 8.60% | 1.72% | 0.24% | 96.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $638.9M | 8.83% | 1.26% | 0.45% | 99.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mainstreet Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lenexa, KS | 70 out of 100, Strong | $702.7M | 9.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| Envista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 72 out of 100, Strong | $693.4M | 10.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Azura Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $851.9M | 10.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Mid American Credit UnionCredit union Wichita, KS | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $531.9M | 8.9% | 0.47% | vs |
| Skyward Credit UnionCredit union Wichita, KS | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $467.4M | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Wichita Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita, KS | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $280.5M | 14.5% | 2.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Heartland Credit Union?
Yes. Heartland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62031). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($41.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.79%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Heartland Credit Union lists 9 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Hutchinson, KS (5)
- Wichita, KS (2)
- Haven, KS (1)
- Newton, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Heartland Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62031
- RSSD ID
- 177498
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1387, Hutchinson, KS 67504
- Employees
- 162
Quick answers
Heartland Credit Union: common questions
Is Heartland Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Heartland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62031). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Heartland Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Heartland Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hutchinson
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens State BankBank Moundridge, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $450.6M | 14.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Dillon Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 82 out of 100, Strong | $79.8M | 14.0% | 1.11% | vs |
| Union Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmerville, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $611K | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Bank KansasBank Salina, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $618.5M | 8.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The First National Bank of HutchinsonBank Hutchinson, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Lyons Federal BankBank Lyons, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $197.6M | 12.7% | 0.23% | vs |