Mainstreet Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24858) is based in Lenexa, Kansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $702.7M in total assets and $640.1M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Mainstreet Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 51% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 32nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (96/100, 64% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (65 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $702.7M | 9.87% | 0.71% | 1.15% | 64.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $693.6M | 9.62% | 0.53% | 0.52% | 62.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $674.4M | 9.68% | 0.51% | 0.63% | 65.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $694.2M | 9.24% | 0.29% | 0.59% | 65.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $702.0M | 8.97% | 0.42% | 0.54% | 65.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $699.9M | 8.84% | 0.38% | 0.47% | 63.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $692.0M | 8.82% | 0.43% | 0.46% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $692.5M | 8.70% | 0.46% | 0.45% | 63.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $683.7M | 8.67% | 0.44% | 0.40% | 62.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 72 out of 100, Strong | $693.4M | 10.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $726.4M | 9.8% | 1.20% | vs |
| Azura Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $851.9M | 10.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Mid American Credit UnionCredit union Wichita, KS | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $531.9M | 8.9% | 0.47% | vs |
| Skyward Credit UnionCredit union Wichita, KS | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $467.4M | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Wichita Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita, KS | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $280.5M | 14.5% | 2.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mainstreet Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mainstreet Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24858). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($14.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.87%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Mainstreet Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Olathe, KS (2)
- Lawrence, KS (1)
- Lenexa, KS (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mainstreet Federal Credit Union reported 824 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300UFWBQTD1W41E26): 464 originated ($54,520,000 total), 173 denied, and 20 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mainstreet Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24858
- RSSD ID
- 12898
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 13001 W 95th St, Lenexa, KS 66215
- Employees
- 151
Quick answers
Mainstreet Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mainstreet Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mainstreet Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24858). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mainstreet Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mainstreet Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lenexa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |