TellerScore

Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #303) is based in York, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $131.3M in total assets and $125.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 13% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 240th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 52% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (28/100; 7.79%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion28/100
Net worth ratio: 7.79%
Loan quality60/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.21%
Earnings45/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.63%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 51.9% · 6.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage83/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.44%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (45 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
424956Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202452
Q3 202447
Q4 202442
Q1 202545
Q2 202545
Q3 202550
Q4 202550
Q1 202653
Q2 202656
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.61%8.21%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.21%
Q3 20248.03%
Q4 20248.03%
Q1 20257.58%
Q2 20257.54%
Q3 20257.67%
Q4 20257.61%
Q1 20267.54%
Q2 20267.79%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.21%1.64%2.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.23%
Q3 20241.55%
Q4 20242.06%
Q1 20251.59%
Q2 20251.82%
Q3 20251.73%
Q4 20251.62%
Q1 20261.27%
Q2 20261.21%
Return on assets
-0.18%0.23%0.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.10%
Q3 2024-0.06%
Q4 2024-0.07%
Q1 2025-0.18%
Q2 20250.12%
Q3 20250.64%
Q4 20250.49%
Q1 20260.49%
Q2 20260.63%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202656$131.3M7.79%1.21%0.63%51.9%
Q1 202653$132.3M7.54%1.27%0.49%51.0%
Q4 202550$128.9M7.61%1.62%0.49%53.9%
Q3 202550$127.4M7.67%1.73%0.64%54.9%
Q2 202545$125.3M7.54%1.82%0.12%54.8%
Q1 202545$123.0M7.58%1.59%-0.18%54.7%
Q4 202442$116.7M8.03%2.06%-0.07%58.0%
Q3 202447$117.0M8.03%1.55%-0.06%58.7%
Q2 202452$118.1M8.21%1.23%0.10%57.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.79%
3rd
Problem loans1.21%
21st
Net charge-offs0.68%
22nd
Return on assets0.63%
41st
Loans to deposits51.9%
88th
Uninsured deposits6.1%
48th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio8.4%
19th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Choice One Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains Township, PA45 out of 100, Below average$130.9M10.1%2.86%vs
C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$131.8M29.8%0.33%vs
Tri Boro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Munhall, PA76 out of 100, Strong$130.6M14.5%0.94%vs
United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$129.1M13.3%0.06%vs
Pheple Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA63 out of 100, Moderate$134.0M9.6%0.57%vs
Lesco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Latrobe, PA83 out of 100, Strong$134.7M14.9%1.36%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #303). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.1% of shares and deposits ($7.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 7.79%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
303
RSSD ID
35776
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
P.O. Box 3617, 2400 Pleasant Valley, York, PA 17402
Employees
30

Quick answers

Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #303). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA99 out of 100, Very strong$5.3M21.2%0.00%vs
Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$54.1M16.2%0.79%vs
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Camp Hill, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$86.9M12.3%0.07%vs
Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA88 out of 100, Very strong$8.7B15.1%0.73%vs
1st Ed Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA83 out of 100, Strong$138.2M15.9%0.50%vs
Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA82 out of 100, Strong$37.4M12.1%0.00%vs