TellerScore

Tri Boro Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #794) is based in Munhall, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $130.6M in total assets and $111.4M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tri Boro Federal Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 127th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (95/100; 14.50%), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.59%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion95/100
Net worth ratio: 14.50%
Loan quality69/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.94%
Earnings44/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.59%
Funding & liquidity82/100
Loans ÷ shares: 78.0% · 2.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage91/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.49%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (78 → 76), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 7 points.

TellerScore
768083Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202479
Q4 202481
Q1 202581
Q2 202578
Q3 202583
Q4 202582
Q1 202683
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.76%14.52%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.60%
Q3 202413.94%
Q4 202414.06%
Q1 202514.15%
Q2 202514.23%
Q3 202514.37%
Q4 202514.52%
Q1 202614.42%
Q2 202614.50%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.28%0.61%0.94%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.65%
Q3 20240.74%
Q4 20240.63%
Q1 20250.49%
Q2 20250.75%
Q3 20250.28%
Q4 20250.51%
Q1 20260.38%
Q2 20260.94%
Return on assets
0.59%0.81%1.04%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.96%
Q3 20241.03%
Q4 20241.04%
Q1 20250.82%
Q2 20250.77%
Q3 20250.83%
Q4 20250.85%
Q1 20260.85%
Q2 20260.59%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$130.6M14.50%0.94%0.59%78.0%
Q1 202683$130.6M14.42%0.38%0.85%77.7%
Q4 202582$127.8M14.52%0.51%0.85%80.1%
Q3 202583$126.7M14.37%0.28%0.83%80.2%
Q2 202578$125.8M14.23%0.75%0.77%79.3%
Q1 202581$125.0M14.15%0.49%0.82%77.8%
Q4 202481$123.9M14.06%0.63%1.04%80.1%
Q3 202479$122.8M13.94%0.74%1.03%80.4%
Q2 202479$123.3M13.60%0.65%0.96%78.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.50%
82nd
Problem loans0.94%
33rd
Net charge-offs0.31%
56th
Return on assets0.59%
38th
Loans to deposits78.0%
45th
Uninsured deposits2.0%
90th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.5%
46th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Choice One Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains Township, PA45 out of 100, Below average$130.9M10.1%2.86%vs
Heritage Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA56 out of 100, Moderate$131.3M7.8%1.21%vs
C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$131.8M29.8%0.33%vs
United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$129.1M13.3%0.06%vs
Allentown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$127.7M16.5%0.76%vs
Pheple Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA63 out of 100, Moderate$134.0M9.6%0.57%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Tri Boro Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Tri Boro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #794). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.50%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Tri Boro Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Tri Boro Federal Credit Union reported 128 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008YRTIU0FNCTY07): 115 originated ($12,285,000 total), 4 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Tri Boro Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
794
RSSD ID
688172
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
600 East Eighth Ave, Munhall, PA 15120
Employees
29

Quick answers

Tri Boro Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Tri Boro Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Tri Boro Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #794). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Tri Boro Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Tri Boro Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Munhall

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA99 out of 100, Very strong$5.3M21.2%0.00%vs
I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA98 out of 100, Very strong$15.4M15.4%0.07%vs
VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA98 out of 100, Very strong$26.8M17.6%0.15%vs
Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA97 out of 100, Very strong$23.5M18.9%0.12%vs
Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA97 out of 100, Very strong$2.3M25.4%0.00%vs
Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$76.7M15.3%0.40%vs