Park Side Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #68647) is based in Whitefish, Montana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $390.4M in total assets and $350.6M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices.
Park Side Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 25th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (62 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $390.4M | 9.37% | 0.20% | 0.67% | 77.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $389.1M | 9.32% | 0.54% | 1.02% | 77.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $378.7M | 9.32% | 0.21% | 0.23% | 78.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $378.1M | 9.35% | 0.24% | 0.28% | 80.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $373.6M | 9.27% | 0.12% | 0.03% | 83.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $374.2M | 9.19% | 0.29% | -0.18% | 84.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $377.3M | 9.16% | 0.27% | 0.00% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $380.8M | 9.06% | 0.37% | -0.08% | 84.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $386.2M | 8.91% | 0.18% | -0.16% | 88.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Great Falls, MT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $361.5M | 12.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Rocky Mountain Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $426.5M | 8.7% | 1.15% | vs |
| Intrepid Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Billings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $216.1M | 11.7% | 0.77% | vs |
| 1st Liberty Federal Credit UnionCredit union Great Falls, MT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $214.2M | 14.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Southwest Montana Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anaconda, MT | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $203.3M | 11.6% | 1.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Park Side Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Park Side Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68647). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.2% of shares and deposits ($21.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.37%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Park Side Financial Credit Union lists 8 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Missoula, MT (3)
- Kalispell, MT (2)
- Bigfork, MT (1)
- Columbia Falls, MT (1)
- Whitefish, MT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Park Side Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68647
- RSSD ID
- 835284
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 1300 Baker Ave, Whitefish, MT 59937
- Employees
- 86
Quick answers
Park Side Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Park Side Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Park Side Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68647). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Park Side Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Park Side Financial Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Whitefish
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American BankBank Bozeman, MT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $630.4M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Columbia Falls, MT | 78 out of 100, Strong | $157.3M | 12.2% | 0.54% | vs |
| Whitefish Credit Union AssociationCredit union Whitefish, MT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 12.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $530.3M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Valley Bank of KalispellBank Kalispell, MT | 72 out of 100, Strong | $218.1M | 9.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.7B | 9.9% | 0.60% | vs |