First County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #14163) is based in Muncie, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $35.0M in total assets and $31.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
First County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 88th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 43% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (55 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $35.0M | 10.18% | 0.94% | 0.52% | 43.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $34.4M | 10.22% | 0.78% | 0.58% | 46.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $33.2M | 10.44% | 0.97% | 0.60% | 51.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $32.7M | 10.42% | 1.64% | 0.55% | 44.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $33.4M | 10.06% | 2.03% | 0.52% | 43.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $33.0M | 10.02% | 0.87% | 0.49% | 43.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $32.0M | 10.21% | 1.28% | 0.63% | 46.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $31.7M | 10.18% | 1.01% | 0.67% | 47.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $32.0M | 9.88% | 1.67% | 0.59% | 49.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Link Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, IN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $35.9M | 13.4% | 2.04% | vs |
| Evansville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $33.8M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Soya Federal Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $33.2M | 18.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Peru, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 33.3% | 1.68% | vs |
| Hoosier United Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $37.5M | 13.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| Howard County School Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 18.1% | 1.51% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14163). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.3% of shares and deposits ($728K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.18%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
First County Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Muncie, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14163
- RSSD ID
- 400486
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 1100 W 11th St, Muncie, IN 47302
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
First County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14163). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First County Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muncie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Eastern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $44.4M | 13.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |