Central Soya Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #4152) is based in Decatur, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $33.2M in total assets and $27.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Central Soya Federal Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 83% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 18th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.39%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (91 → 87), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $33.2M | 18.39% | 0.19% | 0.58% | 36.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $32.4M | 18.66% | 0.05% | 1.11% | 37.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $30.5M | 19.52% | 0.12% | 1.06% | 40.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $30.1M | 19.49% | 0.05% | 1.05% | 39.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $29.9M | 19.33% | 0.04% | 0.95% | 40.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $29.9M | 18.69% | 0.23% | -0.55% | 40.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $29.0M | 19.42% | 0.37% | 0.99% | 42.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $29.2M | 18.97% | 0.12% | 0.90% | 42.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $28.9M | 18.77% | 0.61% | 0.62% | 42.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $33.8M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncie, IN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $35.0M | 10.2% | 0.94% | vs |
| Howard County School Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 18.1% | 1.51% | vs |
| Jackson County Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Seymour, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $31.3M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Link Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, IN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $35.9M | 13.4% | 2.04% | vs |
| Financial Health Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $30.2M | 10.4% | 2.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Central Soya Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Central Soya Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4152). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Central Soya Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Decatur, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Central Soya Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4152
- RSSD ID
- 407878
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 1200 N 2nd Street, Decatur, IN 46733
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Central Soya Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Central Soya Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Central Soya Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4152). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Central Soya Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Central Soya Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Decatur
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $45.7M | 13.5% | 0.10% | vs |