Joplin Metro Credit Union (NCUA charter #64691) is based in Joplin, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $57.8M in total assets and $47.3M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Joplin Metro Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.73%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (72/100; 89% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (91 → 89), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $57.8M | 17.73% | 0.78% | 2.06% | 88.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $56.3M | 17.63% | 0.46% | 1.89% | 89.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $55.7M | 17.33% | 0.48% | 2.33% | 89.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $53.5M | 17.43% | 0.30% | 2.36% | 92.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $52.3M | 17.12% | 0.47% | 2.21% | 91.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $51.5M | 16.72% | 0.55% | 1.83% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $50.2M | 16.68% | 0.57% | 2.35% | 90.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $49.5M | 16.49% | 0.19% | 2.54% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $48.3M | 16.20% | 0.15% | 2.52% | 90.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Macon, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $58.8M | 11.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| Raytown-Lee'S Summit Community Credit UnionCredit union Raytown, MO | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $60.1M | 8.7% | 0.83% | vs |
| City Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $65.5M | 11.9% | 1.90% | vs |
| Kansas City Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 41 out of 100, Below average | $46.4M | 8.6% | 2.57% | vs |
| Holy Rosary Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 42 out of 100, Below average | $45.4M | 11.8% | 3.01% | vs |
| Show-Me Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $43.7M | 13.2% | 0.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Joplin Metro Credit Union?
Yes. Joplin Metro Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64691). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.7% of shares and deposits ($318K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Joplin Metro Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Joplin, MO (2)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOPLIN METRO CREDIT UNION CLASSIC VISA | 12.90% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
| JOPLIN METRO CREDIT UNION PLATINUM VISA | 10.90% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
| JOPLIN METRO CREDIT UNION PREFERRED CLASSIC VISA | 11.50% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
| JOPLIN METRO CREDIT UNION SECURED VISA | 15.90% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Joplin Metro Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64691
- RSSD ID
- 983596
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 3301 Texas Ave, Joplin, MO 64804
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Joplin Metro Credit Union: common questions
Is Joplin Metro Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Joplin Metro Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64691). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Joplin Metro Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Joplin Metro Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Joplin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service 1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $198.5M | 18.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 15.5% | 0.66% | vs |
| The Baxter State BankBank Baxter Springs, KS | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.2M | 19.7% | 1.11% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Saint Paul, KS | 84 out of 100, Strong | $105.0M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The City National Bank and Trust Company of Lawton, OklahomaBank Lawton, OK | 83 out of 100, Strong | $446.2M | 13.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| The First National Bank and Trust Company of MiamiBank Miami, OK | 82 out of 100, Strong | $191.4M | 13.4% | 0.60% | vs |