City Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Independence, Missouri, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $65.5M in total assets and $56.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, City Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 23% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 59th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (93/100; 67% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (37/100; 1.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (73 → 61), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $65.5M | 11.93% | 1.90% | 0.62% | 67.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $64.4M | 11.99% | 1.31% | 0.67% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $62.3M | 12.23% | 1.86% | 1.18% | 72.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $61.4M | 12.12% | 1.69% | 1.22% | 70.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $61.3M | 11.90% | 1.17% | 1.36% | 69.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $59.5M | 12.05% | 1.28% | 1.96% | 71.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $56.4M | 12.21% | 1.35% | 1.23% | 76.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $56.5M | 11.99% | 1.36% | 1.37% | 76.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $55.1M | 12.01% | 1.20% | 1.53% | 77.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raytown-Lee'S Summit Community Credit UnionCredit union Raytown, MO | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $60.1M | 8.7% | 0.83% | vs |
| Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Macon, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $58.8M | 11.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| Joplin Metro Credit UnionCredit union Joplin, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $57.8M | 17.7% | 0.78% | vs |
| Health Care Family Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $75.2M | 15.8% | 2.42% | vs |
| Members 1st Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $76.5M | 9.8% | 0.24% | vs |
| Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.6M | 14.3% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at City Credit Union?
Yes. City Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67924). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.1% of shares and deposits ($5.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.93%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
City Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Independence, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- City Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67924
- RSSD ID
- 227692
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 2550 S State Route 291, Independence, MO 64057
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
City Credit Union: common questions
Is City Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. City Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67924). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is City Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does City Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Independence
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |