Jordan Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24698) is based in South Jordan, Utah. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $424.5M in total assets and $387.3M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Jordan Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 31st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $424.5M | 9.20% | 0.34% | 0.61% | 60.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $421.4M | 9.02% | 0.37% | 0.22% | 60.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $414.4M | 9.11% | 0.48% | 0.33% | 61.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $405.4M | 9.24% | 0.50% | 0.34% | 61.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $395.7M | 9.59% | 0.42% | 0.61% | 62.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $390.7M | 9.54% | 0.43% | 0.55% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $374.1M | 9.82% | 0.47% | 0.18% | 63.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $381.5M | 9.63% | 0.94% | 0.23% | 63.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $378.6M | 9.73% | 0.85% | 0.25% | 62.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American United Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Jordan, UT | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $382.7M | 11.5% | 1.25% | vs |
| Alpine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orem, UT | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $362.9M | 10.3% | 1.00% | vs |
| Elevate Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brigham City, UT | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $260.3M | 20.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Price, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $219.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Brigham City, UT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $209.1M | 14.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Wasatch Peaks Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $658.4M | 10.6% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jordan Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Jordan Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24698). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.0% of shares and deposits ($46.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.20%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Jordan Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- West Jordan, UT (2)
- Draper, UT (1)
- Midvale, UT (1)
- Riverton, UT (1)
- Sandy, UT (1)
- South Jordan, UT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Jordan Federal Credit Union reported 52 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DBE56TS8LE1K36): 47 originated ($14,545,000 total), 0 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jordan Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24698
- RSSD ID
- 308498
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 1750 West 11400 South #200, South Jordan, UT 84095
- Employees
- 91
Quick answers
Jordan Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Jordan Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Jordan Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24698). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Jordan Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Jordan Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near South Jordan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uintah Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 21.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Optum Bank, Inc.Bank Draper, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4B | 13.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $166K | 99.9% | — | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |