Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Westbury, New York, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $4.6B in total assets and $4.1B in member shares and deposits, with 12 offices.
Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 214th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (79/100, 10.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (55 → 57), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $4.6B | 9.79% | 1.28% | 0.74% | 88.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $4.5B | 9.66% | 1.23% | 0.74% | 87.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $4.5B | 9.60% | 1.33% | 0.60% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $4.5B | 9.60% | 1.22% | 0.64% | 90.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $4.5B | 9.30% | 1.27% | 0.59% | 90.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $4.5B | 9.19% | 1.34% | 0.61% | 90.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $4.5B | 9.00% | 1.23% | 0.32% | 91.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $4.6B | 8.96% | 1.20% | 0.36% | 91.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $4.5B | 9.16% | 1.11% | 0.41% | 92.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3B | 9.7% | 1.05% | vs |
| Municipal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2B | 11.9% | 1.66% | vs |
| Visions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Endicott, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5B | 10.0% | 0.89% | vs |
| Usalliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rye, NY | 53 out of 100, Below average | $3.4B | 8.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Americu Credit UnionCredit union Rome, NY | 48 out of 100, Below average | $3.0B | 9.6% | 1.89% | vs |
| Corning Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 10.8% | 0.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2760). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($339.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.79%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union lists 12 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Commack, NY (1)
- Franklin Square, NY (1)
- Hempstead, NY (1)
- Huntington, NY (1)
- Massapequa, NY (1)
- New Hyde Park, NY (1)
- Oceanside, NY (1)
- Plainview, NY (1)
- Rockville Centre, NY (1)
- Syosset, NY (1)
- Valley Stream, NY (1)
- Westbury, NY (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISA Advantage | 11.49% – 17.99% | $0 | $25 | 0.0% |
| Visa Signature Elite | 14.49% – 17.99% | $0 | $25 | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2760
- RSSD ID
- 823674
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 1000 Corporate Dr, Westbury, NY 11590
- Employees
- 526
Quick answers
Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2760). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Westbury
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |