Headquartered in New York, New York, Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $5.2B in total assets and $4.5B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 10 offices. Its charter dates back to 1917.
Municipal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 150th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (85/100, 75% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (45/100, 1.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $5.2B | 11.93% | 1.66% | 1.40% | 75.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $5.1B | 11.93% | 1.29% | 1.62% | 72.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $4.9B | 11.80% | 1.57% | 1.10% | 73.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $4.7B | 11.75% | 1.44% | 1.12% | 73.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $4.6B | 11.59% | 1.31% | 1.00% | 70.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $4.6B | 11.71% | 1.25% | 1.35% | 68.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $4.5B | 11.53% | 1.70% | 1.66% | 69.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $4.4B | 11.44% | 1.55% | 1.91% | 68.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $4.3B | 11.10% | 1.62% | 2.02% | 67.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Endicott, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5B | 10.0% | 0.89% | vs |
| Jovia Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westbury, NY | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Empower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3B | 9.7% | 1.05% | vs |
| Usalliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rye, NY | 53 out of 100, Below average | $3.4B | 8.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| Americu Credit UnionCredit union Rome, NY | 48 out of 100, Below average | $3.0B | 9.6% | 1.89% | vs |
| Corning Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 10.8% | 0.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Municipal Credit Union?
Yes. Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60153). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.4% of shares and deposits ($246.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.93%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Municipal Credit Union lists 10 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Brooklyn, NY (4)
- Bronx, NY (2)
- New York, NY (2)
- Elmont, NY (1)
- Staten Island, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Municipal Credit Union reported 2,674 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549006T9J2DMLJVRS64): 1,203 originated ($414,195,000 total), 871 denied, and 512 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 40.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Municipal Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60153
- RSSD ID
- 210797
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1917
- Headquarters
- 22 Cortlandt St, New York, NY 10007
- Employees
- 695
Quick answers
Municipal Credit Union: common questions
Is Municipal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Municipal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60153). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Municipal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Municipal Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |