Usalliance Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #17587) is based in Rye, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.4B in total assets and $2.6B in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Usalliance Federal Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 10% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 232nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (80/100; 10.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (33/100; 8.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (53 → 53).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $3.4B | 8.32% | 0.84% | 0.67% | 116.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $3.4B | 8.30% | 0.72% | 0.62% | 117.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $3.3B | 8.25% | 0.73% | 0.62% | 118.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $3.3B | 8.43% | 0.69% | 0.65% | 118.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $3.2B | 7.92% | 0.62% | 0.56% | 119.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $3.2B | 8.12% | 0.67% | 0.53% | 117.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $3.2B | 8.02% | 0.68% | 0.45% | 116.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $3.3B | 8.25% | 0.62% | 0.47% | 115.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $3.2B | 8.33% | 0.61% | 0.63% | 119.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americu Credit UnionCredit union Rome, NY | 48 out of 100, Below average | $3.0B | 9.6% | 1.89% | vs |
| Corning Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 10.8% | 0.45% | vs |
| Polish & Slavic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 11.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Empower Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3B | 9.7% | 1.05% | vs |
| Jovia Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westbury, NY | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Suffolk Federal Credit UnionCredit union Medford, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 8.5% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Usalliance Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Usalliance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17587). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.2% of shares and deposits ($185.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.32%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Usalliance Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Medford, MA (1)
- Rye, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Usalliance Federal Credit Union reported 2,460 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900NZOY3XB2DNSZ34): 1,799 originated ($564,795,000 total), 352 denied, and 283 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Usalliance Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17587
- RSSD ID
- 451189
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- 411 Theodore Fremd Ave, Suite 350, Rye, NY 10580
- Employees
- 269
Quick answers
Usalliance Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Usalliance Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Usalliance Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17587). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Usalliance Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Usalliance Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rye
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |