K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union (NCUA charter #66299) is based in Kansas City, Kansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $16.2M in total assets and $13.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 16th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.47%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (75 → 84), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 59 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $16.2M | 17.47% | 0.39% | 0.57% | 66.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $16.3M | 17.23% | 1.98% | 0.58% | 66.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $16.4M | 17.05% | 1.61% | 0.34% | 66.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $16.1M | 17.75% | 2.14% | 0.46% | 70.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $16.2M | 18.08% | 2.17% | 1.50% | 69.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $16.2M | 17.55% | 0.42% | 0.85% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $16.2M | 17.38% | 1.32% | 0.30% | 70.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $16.3M | 17.91% | 1.68% | 0.64% | 69.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $16.3M | 17.51% | 0.27% | 0.13% | 69.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden City Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Garden City, KS | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $15.7M | 8.3% | 0.67% | vs |
| Crossroads Credit UnionCredit union Goessel, KS | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $12.5M | 20.8% | 6.32% | vs |
| Hutchinson Government Employees Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $20.1M | 13.1% | 2.05% | vs |
| 1st Kansas Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.41% | vs |
| Topeka Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 25.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Co-Operative Credit UnionCredit union Coffeyville, KS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $21.2M | 13.6% | 1.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union?
Yes. K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66299). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kansas City, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66299
- RSSD ID
- 970288
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 1700 Nebraska Ave, Kansas City, KS 66102
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union: common questions
Is K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66299). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does K C K Firemen & Police Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kansas City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |