Headquartered in Topeka, Kansas, Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $11.7M in total assets and $8.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 4th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 25.78%); earnings contributes the least (65/100, 1.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (92 → 92).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 28.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 28.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 27.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 27.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 25.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $11.7M | 25.78% | 0.03% | 1.14% | 64.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $11.5M | 25.93% | 0.00% | 1.14% | 66.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $11.5M | 25.62% | 0.00% | 0.57% | 66.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $11.3M | 26.54% | 0.04% | 1.28% | 67.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $10.6M | 27.84% | 0.04% | 1.29% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $10.5M | 27.88% | 0.16% | 1.18% | 72.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $10.5M | 27.60% | 0.04% | 0.62% | 71.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $10.2M | 28.01% | 0.05% | 0.51% | 72.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $10.0M | 28.53% | 0.05% | 0.49% | 74.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Kansas Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.41% | vs |
| Crossroads Credit UnionCredit union Goessel, KS | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $12.5M | 20.8% | 6.32% | vs |
| Garden City Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Garden City, KS | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $15.7M | 8.3% | 0.67% | vs |
| K C K Firemen & Police Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 84 out of 100, Strong | $16.2M | 17.5% | 0.39% | vs |
| Kc Fairfax Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 52 out of 100, Below average | $6.8M | 8.5% | 0.96% | vs |
| Peoples Choice Credit UnionCredit union Coffeyville, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.7M | 26.3% | 1.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union?
Yes. Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63042). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.78%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Seattle, WA (1)
- Topeka, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63042
- RSSD ID
- 464394
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 2447 SE 29th St., Topeka, KS 66605
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union: common questions
Is Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63042). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Topeka Firemen'S Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Topeka
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower Blue Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $55.1M | 18.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Topeka Police Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $6.3M | 15.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| The Denison State BankBank Holton, KS | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $453.6M | 17.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| 1st Kansas Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.41% | vs |
| Community BankBank Topeka, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $188.8M | 11.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Stockgrowers State BankBank Maple Hill, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $128.3M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |